bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: TS6

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS6 – Convergent Tectonic Settings

TS6.1/GD6.3/SM6.2

Dynamics and Structure of the Mediterranean Alpine Collision and Back-arcs (co-organized)
Convener: Laetitia Le Pourhiet  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Vernant , Filippo Luca Schenker , Neil Mancktelow , Wim Spakman 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS6.2/GD5.6

Mountains across the oceans: Caledonian, Variscan and Appalachian orogenies through time (co-organised with the GSA division on Structural Geology and Tectonics) ) (co-organized)
Convener: Loic Labrousse  | Co-Conveners: Torgeir B. Andersen , Nicolas Pinet 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS6.4

Tectonic evolution and mechanics of basement-involved fold-and-thrust belts
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Dennis Brown , Jonas B. Ruh , Faramarz Nilfouroushan 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00

TS6.5/GMPV4.7

Crustal construction processes from the Backarc-Arc to the Forearc and the origin of ophiolites of belts and subduction arcs (co-organized)
Convener: César R. Ranero  | Co-Conveners: Carlos J. Garrido , Claudio Faccenna , Philippe Agard 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00

TS6.6/GMPV2.6

Collision Zone Magmatism (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Mark Allen  | Co-Conveners: Monireh Kheirkhah , Khachatur Meliksetian 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS6.8

Formation, structure and morphology of mountain belts and orogenic plateaus: lithospheric processes from deep to shallow
Co-Conveners: Maud J.M. Meijers , Annakaisa Korja , Côme Lefebvre , Meghan S. Miller , Francis Chopin 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS6.9/EMRP4.11/ERE1.6/SM6.8

The Collisional Orogeny in the Scandinavian Caledonides (COSC)-1 scientific drilling project (co-organized)
Convener: Henning Lorenz  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Juhlin , Ulrich Harms 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD5.3/GMPV7.10/SM6.11/TS6.10

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the collision of large- and micro-plates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD5.2/EMRP4.18/SM6.6/TS6.11

Observations and modeling of subduction-driven deformation in the overlying plate and related feedbacks on the subduction process (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Hiroshi Sato , Thorsten Becker 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00