Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals IE3.2/GM4.1/TS3.5

IE3.2/GM4.1/TS3.5

Geomorphic response to active tectonics: numerical and field-based approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Alain Demoulin  | Co-Conveners: Marcello Schiattarella , Liran Goren , Vivi Kathrine Pedersen , Jean Braun 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Thursday, 21 April 2016
Room K2
Chairperson: Liran Goren, Marcello Schiattarella
13:30–13:45
EGU2016-8994
Why does inverse modeling of drainage inventories work?
Nicky White and Gareth Roberts
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-14137
TTLEM – an implicit-explicit (IMEX) scheme for modelling landscape evolution in MATLAB
Benjamin Campforts and Wolfgang Schwanghart
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-1086
Late-Quaternary exhumation of Namche Barwa constrained using low-temperature multi-OSL-thermochronometry
Georgina King and Frederic Herman
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-12206
Detachment vs. normal faulting: Diachronous Cenozoic extension and rift basin formation in the Southern Balkans (Pirin Mts. and Sandanski basin, SW Bulgaria)
Konstanze Stübner, Madelaine Böhme, and Todd Ehlers
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-8084
Tracing erosion patterns in Taiwan by quantitative provenance and geomorphological analysis
Alberto Resentini, Liran Goren, Sebastien Castelltort, and Eduardo Garzanti
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-4180
Evolution of continental-scale drainage in response to mantle dynamics and surface processes: an example from the Ethiopian Highlands.
Andrea Sembroni, Paola Molin, Frank J. Pazzaglia, Claudio Faccenna, and Bekele Abebe
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2016-13049
Improved analysis of the marine terraces and rivers of E-Corinth based on high-resolution Pleiades DEMs
Giovanni de Gelder, David Fernández-Blanco, Julius Jara-Muñoz, Daniel Melnick, Robin Lacassin, and Rolando Armijo
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-16879
New morpho-stratigraphic constraints for the evolution of the alluvial fan system along the northern slopes of the Taburno-Camposauro Mountains (Calore River basin, Southern Italy)
Natalia Leone, Vincenzo Amato, Pietro P. C. Aucelli, Massimo Cesarano, Francesca Filocamo, Paola Petrosino, Carmen M. Rosskopf, Ettore Valente, Santiago Giralt, and Emilio Casciello
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-5918
Morphoevolution of slope-to-channel systems in active extensional domains: testing the potential of basin and river profile metrics in the inner sector of the Apennines (Italy)
Marta Della Seta, Carlo Esposito, Marco Menichetti, Gabriele Scarascia Mugnozza, and Francesco Troiani
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-9028
Quantifying Knick Point Migration Rates Related to the Messinian Crisis. The Case of the Nile River
Kurt Stüwe, Christoph Pucher, Jörg Robl, and Stefan Hergarten
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-4075
Geomorphic signature of active tectonics in the southern Abruzzi Periadriatic hilly belt (Central Italy)
Simone Racano, Giandomenico Fubelli, Ernesto Centamore, and Francesco Dramis
16:45–17:00
EGU2016-7257
Modeling of wind gap formation and development of sedimentary basins during fold growth: application to the Zagros Fold Belt, Iran.
Marine Collignon, Philippe Yamato, Sébastien Castelltort, and Boris Kaus