Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: CR1

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

CR1 – The state of the Cryosphere: Past, Present and Future

CR1.1 Media

State of the Cryosphere: Observations and Modelling (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Frank Pattyn , Stephan Gruber , Michiel van den Broeke , Julienne Stroeve 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:30
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR1.2/CL4.19 Media

Ice-sheet and climate interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Heiko Goelzer  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Huybrechts , Andrey Ganopolski 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00

CR1.3

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: Lev Tarasov , Arjen Stroeven , John Jansen 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00

CR1.4/AS4.3 Media

Glaciers and ice caps under climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Jon Ove Hagen  | Co-Conveners: Georg Kaser , Matthias Huss , Nicholas Barrand , Willem Jan van de Berg , Thomas Mölg 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.6/CL3.02/AS1.18/CR1.9/OS1.8

Polar Climate Predictability and Prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Neven-Stjepan Fuckar  | Co-Conveners: Virginie Guemas , Torben Koenigk , Matthieu Chevallier , Ed Hawkins , Edward Blanchard-Wrigglesworth 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.10/CR1.10/OS1.7 Media

Sea level rise: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Guy Woppelmann , Nadya Vinogradova , Detlef Stammer , Felix Landerer 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.2/CL4.03/CR1.11/OS1.15 Media

Processes and Impacts of climate change in the Arctic realm: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: Anne de Vernal  | Co-Conveners: Paul G. Myers , Michal Kucera , Georg Schwamborn , Paul Knutz , Brice Rea , Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz , Hugues Goosse , Eric Wolff 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.08/AS1.13/BG4.14/CR1.12/HS11.5

Mountain climates: processes, change and related impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Gobiet  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Schöner , Douglas Maraun , Sven Kotlarski , Heimo Truhetz , Nick Pepin , Walter Immerzeel , Elisa Palazzi , Michael Stoelzle , Erin Gleeson 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.11/AS4.12/CR1.14/OS1.21

Decadal to millennial scale climate variability of the late Quaternary (co-organized)
Convener: Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz  | Co-Conveners: Antoon Kuijpers , Marie-Alexandrine Sicre , Mads Faurschou Knudsen , Camilla S. Andresen , Kaarina Weckström , Christof Pearce 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.08/CR1.16/HS2.4.6/SSS12.21

Linkages between climate and impact models: uncertainty analytics to substantiate contextual demands (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Ole Rössler  | Co-Conveners: Sven Kotlarski , Andreas Fischer , Renate Wilcke , Annelie Holzkämper , Nadine Salzmann , Juan José Gómez-Navarro 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00

CL1.12/CR1.17/OS1.11 Media

Antarctic palaeoclimates, sea level change and ice dynamics in past warm episodes: marrying models and data (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Bijl  | Co-Conveners: Carlota Escutia , Aisling Dolan 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00