Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: GD8

GD – Geodynamics

GD8 – Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics

GD8.1/EMRP4.7/TS7.8

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00

GD8.2/EMRP4.8/ERE3.10/GMPV8.5/TS7.11

Measurement, processing and interpretation of Earth’s thermal state: new developments and impact on the geo-community (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: MASSIMO Verdoya , Niels Balling , Irina M. Artemieva 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00

GD8.3/EMRP4.9/SM7.6

Exploring crust and mantle under the oceans: innovative instrumentation, processing and interpretation of ocean-bottom data (co-organized)
Convener: Kiyoshi Baba  | Co-Conveners: Wolfram Geissler , Karin Sigloch , Motoyuki Kido , Hajime Shiobara , Stephen Monna 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00

TS7.4/GD8.4/GMPV8.13

Analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Marcel Frehner  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Corbi , Max Peters 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00

TS7.5/GD8.5/GM1.10

The gallery of failed models and negative results (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Laetitia Le Pourhiet , Cedric THIEULOT 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00

G4.1/GD8.6

Acquisition and processing of gravity and magnetic field data and their integrative interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Bruno Meurers  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Ebbing , Mikhail Kaban , Hans-Jürgen Götze , Carla Braitenberg , Shuanggen Jin 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV2.3/GD8.7

Progress in Metamorphic Geology: From Ultrahigh-temperature Terrains to Subduction Zones (co-organized)
Convener: Silvio Ferrero  | Co-Conveners: Eugene Grosch , Philippe Goncalves , Pierre Lanari , José Alberto Padrón-Navarta 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV5.3/G3.8/GD8.8/TS2.6

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Adelina Geyer 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

EMRP2.5/GD8.9

Earth's interior insights from electromagnetic induction studies (co-organized)
Convener: Alexey Kuvshinov  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Grayver , Jakub Velimsky , Domenico Di Mauro 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS4.1/GD8.10/NH4.15/SM6.5

The Interplay between Earthquakes, the Seismic Cycle and Long-term Deformation (Co-sponsored by AGU Tectonophysics) (Including the Outstanding Young Scientist Award talk by Åke Fagereng) (co-organized)
Convener: Ylona van Dinther  | Co-Conveners: Alex Copley , Romain Jolivet , Francesca Funiciello , P. Martin Mai , Frédéric Herman 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00