Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: OS2

OS – Ocean Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Peter Brandt, Angelo Rubino, Johan van der Molen, Ananda Pascual, Boris Dewitte

OS2 – Coastal Oceans, Semi-enclosed and Marginal Seas

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Johan van der Molen

OS2.1

Open Session on Coastal and Shelf Seas (including Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Convener: Johan van der Molen  | Co-Conveners: Georgy Shapiro , Andreas Lehmann , Louise Kregting , Hermann Lenhart 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS2.2

Advances in Understanding of the Multi-Disciplinary Dynamics of the Southern European Seas (Mediterranean and Black Sea)
Convener: Marilaure Grégoire  | Co-Conveners: Samuel Somot , Emil Stanev , Gianmaria Sannino , Emin Özsoy , Ananda Pascual , Christiaan van Baak , Timothy W. Lyons , Liviu Giosan 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS2.3

Oceanography at coastal scales. Modelling, coupling and observations
Convener: Sandro Carniel  | Co-Conveners: Emil Stanev , Agustín Sánchez-Arcilla , Francesco Marcello Falcieri , Francesco Barbariol 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS10.1/GM12.7/OS2.6

Estuarine processes (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Mudd  | Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Andrea D'Alpaos , David Todd , Andrew Manning 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.4/AS3.17/BG5.6/ERE2.4/GMPV8.6/HS11.9/NH8.3/OS2.7/SSS5.14 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.08/BG4.12/CR6.7/OS2.9 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass (deceased), Matthias Forwick 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR5.3/OS2.10

Ice shelves and tidewater glaciers - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Adrian Jenkins  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Vieli , Angelika Humbert 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00