Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: SM7

SM – Seismology

SM7 – Seismic Infrastructures & Software

SM7.1

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services in Geosciences
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Florian Haslinger , Carmela Freda , Silvia Filosa 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM7.2/G6.2

New developments in seismic and geodetic instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Joachim Wassermann  | Co-Conveners: Heiner Igel , André Gebauer , Christian Schubert 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM7.3

Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi  | Co-Conveners: Helle Pedersen , John Clinton 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV6.1/G3.9/NH2.11/SM7.4

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks (co-organized)
Convener: Jurgen Neuberg  | Co-Convener: Daniele Carbone 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM7.5

New developments in open source and academic seismic software
Convener: Marcin Polkowski  | Co-Conveners: Ilma Janutyte , Mariusz Majdanski 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD8.3/EMRP4.9/SM7.6

Exploring crust and mantle under the oceans: innovative instrumentation, processing and interpretation of ocean-bottom data (co-organized)
Convener: Kiyoshi Baba  | Co-Conveners: Wolfram Geissler , Karin Sigloch , Motoyuki Kido , Hajime Shiobara , Stephen Monna 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00

NH2.3/GMPV7.4/SM7.7

The European contribution to the GEO Supersite initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Puglisi  | Co-Conveners: Freysteinn Sigmundsson , Stefano Salvi , Nurcan Meral Ozel 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00