Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: TS7

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS7 – Methods and Techniques in Tectonics and Structural Geology

TS7.1/GM2.3/GMPV1.5/SSP1.2

Digital mapping in the 21st century: share your experience! (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Deta Gasser  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Bistacchi , Stefano Tavani , Katie Whitbread 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00

TS7.2/PS9.5

3D digital geological models: from terrestrial outcrops to planetary surfaces (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Bistacchi  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Jorda , Matteo Massironi , Sophie Viseur 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE1.2/TS7.3/GD7.3/GM1.9/NP3.6

Mind the Gap! Techniques to overcome multi-scale issues in geological and geomorphic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Anouk Beniest  | Co-Conveners: Jan Henrik Blöthe , Camille Parlangeau , Henry Munack , Maurizio Petrelli , Sabine Kraushaar 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.4/GD8.4/GMPV8.13

Analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Marcel Frehner  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Corbi , Max Peters 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00

TS7.5/GD8.5/GM1.10

The gallery of failed models and negative results (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Laetitia Le Pourhiet , Cedric THIEULOT 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00

GD8.1/EMRP4.7/TS7.8

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00

EMRP3.5/GMPV5.14/TS7.10

Geomagnetism, Paleomagnetism and magnetic fabrics applied to tectonics and volcanic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Juan José Villalaín  | Co-Conveners: Martin Chadima , Matej Machek , Joaquim Luis , Pedro Silva 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD8.2/EMRP4.8/ERE3.10/GMPV8.5/TS7.11

Measurement, processing and interpretation of Earth’s thermal state: new developments and impact on the geo-community (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: MASSIMO Verdoya , Niels Balling , Irina M. Artemieva 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00