Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals SSS12.8

SSS12.8

Soil mapping, classification, and process modelling for sustainability
Convener: Bradley Miller  | Co-Conveners: Paulo Pereira , Eric C. Brevik , Anna Smetanova , Miriam Muñoz-Rojas , David L. Lindbo , László Pásztor , Stephan Mantel , Karen Vancampenhout , John Triantafilis 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:15  / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Friday, 28 April 2017
Room -2.20
Chairperson: Eric Brevik and John Triantafilis
Proximal Sensing

08:30–08:45
EGU2017-17460
Soil salinity prediction using electromagnetic induction method in gypsiferous soil
Fethi Bouksila, Magnus Persson, Akiça Bahri, Ronny Berndtsson, and Abir Ben Slimane
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-10604
Simplified spatiotemporal electromagnetic induction -- salinity multi-field calibration
Elia Scudiero, Todd Skaggs, and Dennis Corwin
09:00–09:15
EGU2017-1673
3D soil water nowcasting using electromagnetic conductivity imaging and the ensemble Kalman filter
Jingyi Huang, Alex McBratney, Budiman Minasny, and John Triantafilis
09:15–09:30
EGU2017-2902
Novel quantitative calibration approach for multi-configuration electromagnetic induction (EMI) systems using data acquired at multiple elevations
Xihe Tan, Achim Mester, Christian von Hebel, Jan van der Kruk, Egon Zimmermann, Harry Vereecken, and Stefan van Waasen
09:30–09:45
EGU2017-12083
Calibration and large-scale inversion of fixed-boom multi-configuration electromagnetic induction data for soil characterization
Christian von Hebel, Jan van der Kruk, Achim Mester, Daniel Altdorff, Anthony Endres, Johann A. Huisman, and Harry Vereecken
09:45–10:00
EGU2017-1672
Identifying soil management zones in a sugarcane field using proximal sensed electromagnetic induction and gamma-ray spectrometry data
Claire Dennerley, Jingyi Huang, Rod Nielson, Michael Sefton, and John Triantafilis
10:00–10:15
EGU2017-15682
Can we quantify the variability of soil moisture across scales using Electromagnetic Induction ?
Jérémy Robinet, Christian von Hebel, Jan van der Kruk, Gerard Govers, and Jan Vanderborght
Mapping

Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2017-1039
Including spatial data in nutrient balance modelling on dairy farms
Maricke van Leeuwen, Corina van Middelaar, Cathelijne Stoof, Jouke Oenema, Jetse Stoorvogel, and Imke de Boer
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-382
Towards mapping soil carbon landscapes: issues of sampling scale and transferability
Bradley Miller, Sylvia Koszinski, Wilfried Hierold, Helmut Rogasik, Boris Schröder, Kristof Van Oost, Marc Wehrhan, and Michael Sommer
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-19324
Topographic Controls on Soil Carbon Distribution in Iowa Croplands, USA
Greg McCarty and Xia Li
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-8113
DSM for soil erosion risk in Scotland
Laura Poggio, Alessandro Gimona, Jim McLeaod, Marie Castellazzi, Andrea Baggio Compagnucci, and Justin Irvine
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-801
Hungarian contribution to the Global Soil Organic Carbon Map (GSOC17) using advanced machine learning algorithms and geostatistics
Gábor Szatmári, Annamária Laborczi, Katalin Takács, and László Pásztor
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-15575
Application of Remote Sensing Data to Improve the Water and Soil Resource Management of Rwanda
Ádám Csorba, Benjamin Bukombe, Francois Xavier Naramabuye, Tamás Szegi, Zoltán Vekerdy, and Erika Michéli
12:00–12:15
Discussion

Mapping-Classification

Lunch break
13:30–13:45
EGU2017-2345
Evaluation of Land Suitability and Potential Production of Gambir (Uncaria gambir Roxb. L) at Salido Saribulan, Pesisir Selatan Regency
Juniarti Yuni
13:45–14:00
EGU2017-2025
The use of crop rotation for mapping soil organic content in farmland
Lin Yang, Min Song, A-Xing Zhu, and Chengzhi Qin
14:00–14:15
EGU2017-12701
Farmer data sourcing. The case study of the spatial soil information maps in South Tyrol.
Stefano Della Chiesa, Georg Niedrist, Martin Thalheimer, Hansjörg Hafner, and Daniele La Cecilia
14:15–14:30
EGU2017-19088
Local soil classification and crop suitability: Implications for the historical land use and soil management in Monti di Trapani (Sicily)
Margarita Garcia-Vila, Rocco Corselli, María Teresa Bonet, Giuseppe Lopapa, Valentina Pillitteri, and Elias Fereres
14:30–14:45
EGU2017-9876
Soils characterisation along ecological forest zones in the Eastern Himalayas
Alois Simon, Kuenzang Dhendup, Prem Bahadur Rai, and Georg Gratzer
14:45–15:00
EGU2017-16714 | presentation
Soils Diversity in the Southwest of Iberian Peninsula
Beatriz Ramírez, Luis Fernández-Pozo, José Cabezas, Rui Alexandre Castanho, and Luís Loures
15:00–15:15
EGU2017-16641
Evaluation of automated global mapping of Reference Soil Groups of WRB2015 Highlight
Stephan Mantel, Thomas Caspari, Bas Kempen, Peter Schad, Einar Eberhardt, and Maria Ruiperez Gonzalez
Classification

Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-7169 | presentation
Creating map legends with WRB
Peter Schad
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-7122
Making US Soil Taxonomy more scientifically applicable to environmental and food security issues.
Curtis Monger, David L Lindbo, Doug Wysocki, Phil Schoeneberger, and Zamir Libohova
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-10050
Reflecting on the structure of soil classification systems: insights from a proposal for integrating subsoil data into soil information systems
Stefaan Dondeyne, Jérôme Juilleret, Karen Vancampenhout, Jozef Deckers, and Christophe Hissler
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-8023
Expression of wetness in the names of agricultural mineral soils of Finland
Markku Yli-Halla and Age Nyborg
16:30–16:45
EGU2017-4532
Classification of anthropogenic soils by new diagnostic criteria involved in the Slovak Soil Classification System (2014)
Jaroslava Sobocká, Juraj Balkovič, and Zoltán Bedrna
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-16230
Classification problems of Mount Kenya soils
Evans Mutuma, Ádám Csorba, Amos Wawire, Endre Dobos, and Erika Michéli
17:00–17:15
Discussion