Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Posters SSS12.8

SSS12.8

Soil mapping, classification, and process modelling for sustainability
Convener: Bradley Miller  | Co-Conveners: Paulo Pereira , Eric C. Brevik , Anna Smetanova , Miriam Muñoz-Rojas , David L. Lindbo , László Pásztor , Stephan Mantel , Karen Vancampenhout , John Triantafilis 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:15  / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Attendance Time: Friday, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Hall X1
Chairperson: Bradley Miller
Proximal Sensing

Hall X1
X1.246
EGU2017-11694
A Brief History of the use of Electromagnetic Induction Techniques in Soil Survey
Eric C. Brevik and James Doolittle

X1.247
EGU2017-2136
Semi-Quantitative Evaluation of Secondary Carbonates via Portable X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometry
Somsubhra Chakraborty, David Weindorf, Camille Weindorf, Bogdan Duda, Sarah Pennington, and Rebekah Ortiz

X1.248
EGU2017-77
Mapping soil magnetic susceptibility and mineralogy in Ukraine
Oleksandr Menshov, Paulo Pereira, Oleksandr Kruglov, and Anatoliy Sukhorada

X1.249
EGU2017-18436
Mapping soil salinity and a fresh-water intrusion in three-dimensions using a quasi-3d joint-inversion of DUALEM-421S and EM34 data
Ehsan Zare, Jingyi Huang, Triven Koganti, and John Triantafilis

X1.250
EGU2017-4304
Proximal sensing of within-field mycotoxin variation - a case study in Northeast Germany
Marina Mueller, Sylvia Koszinski, Donovan E. Bangs, Marc Wehrhan, Andreas Ullrich, Gernot Verch, and Alexander Brenning

X1.251
EGU2017-18441
Mapping soil particle-size fractions using additive-log ratio transformation and proximally sensed ancillary data
Ehsan Zare, Jingyi Huang, and John Triantafilis

X1.252
EGU2017-18449
Identifying soil landscape units at the district scale by numerically clustering remote and proximal sensed data
Ehsan Zare, Jingyi Huang, and John Triantafilis

Mapping

X1.253
EGU2017-3254
Soil mapping and processes modelling for sustainable land management: a review Highlight
Paulo Pereira, Eric Brevik, Miriam Muñoz-Rojas, Bradley Miller, Anna Smetanova, Daniel Depellegrin, Ieva Misiune, Agata Novara, and Artemi Cerda

X1.254
EGU2017-10677
Soil mapping and processes models to support climate change mitigation and adaptation strategies: a review
Miriam Muñoz-Rojas, Paulo Pereira, Eric Brevik, Artemi Cerda, and Antonio Jordan

X1.255
EGU2017-2121
Application of digital soil mapping in Argentina: An example using apparent soil electrical conductivity
Marisa Domenech, Mauricio Castro Franco, Jose Luis Costa, and Virginia Aparicio

X1.256
EGU2017-10421
Latin Hypercube Sampling (LHS) at variable resolutions for enhanced watershed scale Soil Sampling and Digital Soil Mapping.
Sampsa Hamalainen, Xiaoyuan Geng, and Juanxia He

X1.257
EGU2017-2122
Soil Management Units delimitation based on soil survey and multivariate techniques
Mauricio Castro Franco, Jose Luis Costa, Viriginia Aparicio, Marisa Domenech, and Pablo Cicore

X1.258
EGU2017-2124
Spatial pattern of soil and soybean crop: an assessment using digital mapping techniques
Mauricio Castro Franco, Mariano Cordoba, Jose Luis Costa, Virginia Aparicio, and Marisa Domenech

X1.259
EGU2017-10895
Mapping Cultural Ecosystem Services in Vilnius using Hot-Spot Analysis.
Paulo Pereira, Daniel Depellegrin, Lukas Egarter-Vigl, Marc Oliva, Ieva Misiune, Saskia Keesstra, Ferran Estebaranz, and Artemi Cerda

X1.260
EGU2017-3290
Goal oriented soil mapping: applying modern methods supported by local knowledge: A review
Paulo Pereira, Eric Brevik, Marc Oliva, Ferran Estebaranz, Daniel Depellegrin, Agata Novara, Artemi Cerda, and Oleksandr Menshov

X1.261
EGU2017-3556
DOSoReMI.hu: collection of countrywide DSM products partly according to GSM.net specifications, partly driven by specific user demands
László Pásztor, Annamária Laborczi, Katalin Takács, Gábor Szatmári, Gábor Illés, Zsófia Bakacsi, and József Szabó

X1.262
EGU2017-5451
Soil mapping in past and recent agricultural management sustainability assessment
Juraj Holec, Libor Burian, Šárka Horáčková, Michal Druga, Lucia Čekovská, Marek Súľovský, Jozef Minár, and Anna Smetanová

X1.263
EGU2017-3557
Mapping soil texture targeting predefined depth range or synthetizing from standard layers?
Annamária Laborczi, András Dezső Kaposi, Gábor Szatmári, Katalin Takács, and László Pásztor

X1.264
EGU2017-3564
Sub-parcel terroir mapping supported by UAV-based hyperspectral imagery
Katalin Takács, Mátyás Árvai, Sándor Koós, Márton Deák, Zsófia Bakacsi, Péter László, and László Pásztor

X1.265
EGU2017-9616
Spatial analysis of groundwater electrical conductivity using ordinary kriging and artificial intelligence methods (Case study: Maharlu-Bakhtegan and Tashk salt lakes basin, Iran)
Fatemeh Ghader, Basem Aljoumani, and Uwe Tröger

X1.266
EGU2017-18118
Limiting nitrogen and veterinary pharmaceutical input into groundwater: combining hydrogeophysics and soil science
Ursula Noell and Susanne Stadler

X1.267
EGU2017-9929
Predicting and quantifying soil processes using “geomorphon” landform classification
Zamir Libohova, Phillip Owens, Philip Schoeneberger, Doug Wysocki, Curtis Monger, and David Lindbo

X1.268
EGU2017-10346
Rapid Carbon Assessment Project: Data Summary and Availability Highlight
Skye Wills, Terry Loecke, Stephen Roecker, Dylan Beaudette, Zamir Libohova, Curtis Monger, and David Lindbo

X1.269
EGU2017-18013 | presentation | presentation
Organic carbon stock modelling for the quantification of the carbon sinks in terrestrial ecosystems
Pilar Durante, Nur Algeet, and Cecilio Oyonarte

X1.270
EGU2017-18802
Soil organic carbon content assessment in a heterogeneous landscape: comparison of digital soil mapping and visible and near Infrared spectroscopy approaches
Didier Michot, Youssef Fouad, Pichelin Pascal, Valérie Viaud, Inès Soltani, and Christian Walter

X1.271
EGU2017-8059
Peat drainage conditions assessment in Scotland
Laura Poggio, Rebekka Artz, Gillian Donaldson-Selby, Matt Aitkenhead, David Donnelly, and Alessandro Gimona

X1.272
EGU2017-16782
Transfer of the nationwide Czech soil survey data to a foreign soil classification – generating input parameters for a process-based soil erosion modelling approach
Hana Beitlerová, Falk Hieke, Daniel Žížala, Jiří Kapička, Andreas Keiser, Jürgen Schmidt, and Marcus Schindewolf

Classification

X1.273
EGU2017-12294
The nature and classification of Australian soils affected by sodium
Brian Murphy, Richard Greene, and Ben Harms

X1.274
EGU2017-9817
Should there be a “Wet” Soil Order in Soil Taxonomy?
Martin Rabenhorst, Barret Wessel, Mark Stolt, and David Lindbo