Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS3 – Atmospheric Chemistry and Aerosols

AS3.1

Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECSs Lecture by Federico Bianchi)
Convener: Francis Pope  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Krieger , David Topping , Markus Kalberer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.3

Atmospheric Ice Particles
Convener: Martina Krämer  | Co-Conveners: Claudia Stubenrauch , Peter Spichtinger , Ulrike Lohmann , Heike Wex , Joachim Curtius , Hinrich Grothe 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.01/AS3.4/GM11.2

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut  | Co-Conveners: Peter Knippertz , Joanna Nield , Tobias Lauer 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00

NH2.1/AS3.5/GMPV5.6 Media

Atmospheric emissions from volcanoes and their dispersion (co-organized)
Convener: Elisa Carboni  | Co-Conveners: Lieven Clarisse , Stefano Corradini , Guangliang Fu 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV4.6/AS3.6

Volcanic Gas Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Nicole Bobrowski  | Co-Conveners: Franco Tassi , Fátima Viveiros 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.8

Radiative effects and global aerosol forcing estimates of natural and anthropogenic aerosols
Convener: Andreas Petzold  | Co-Conveners: Cathrine Lund Myhre , Joshua Schwarz , Bernadett Weinzierl , Lucia Mona , Michael Schulz , Paolo Laj , Elisabeth Andrews , Bjørn Samset 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.9

Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: Alexander Kokhanovsky  | Co-Conveners: Jan Cermak , Gerrit de Leeuw 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.11/GI2.7

MAX-DOAS and other scattered light DOAS systems: instruments, techniques and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Wagner  | Co-Conveners: Folkard Wittrock , Michel Van Roozendael , Steffen Beirle 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.12

Satellite observations of tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: Andreas Richter  | Co-Conveners: Pieternel Levelt , Cathy Clerbaux 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.13

Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Methane
Convener: Hartmut Boesch  | Co-Conveners: Dietrich G. Feist , Justus Notholt , Sander Houweling , Michael Buchwitz 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.14

Atmospheric composition variability and trends | PICO
Convener: Oksana Tarasova  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Szopa , Euan Nisbet , Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero , Andrea Pozzer 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00

AS3.15

Halogens in the Troposphere | PICO
Convener: Alfonso Saiz-Lopez  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Sander , Ulrich Platt , Nicole Bobrowski 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00

AS3.16

Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity
Convener: Hartwig Harder  | Co-Conveners: Luc Vereecken , Daniel Stone , Terry Dillon 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.17

Polar Ozone and Polar Stratospheric Clouds
Convener: Farahnaz Khosrawi  | Co-Conveners: Geir O. Braathen , Bjoern-Martin Sinnhuber , Marc von Hobe , Michael Pitts 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.18

Atmospheric transport of trace species and aerosols: Modeling and observations
Convener: Heiko Bozem  | Co-Conveners: Harald Sodemann , Ignacio Pisso , Sabine Eckhardt , Daniel Kunkel , Petra Seibert 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.19

Mediterranean aerosol and gaseous precursors: from sources to processes and regional impacts
Convener: Nikos Hatzianastassiou  | Co-Conveners: Nikolaos Mihalopoulos , Pinhas Alpert , Alcide di Sarra , JEAN SCIARE , Stéphane Sauvage 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.20

Air pollution in Asia
Convener: Hendrik Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: Xin Li , Keding Lu , Lisa Whalley , Zhijun Wu 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.21

Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: Jørgen Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero , Andrea Pozzer , Ulas Im 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.22 Media

Urban air quality
Convener: Michiel van der Molen  | Co-Conveners: Dominik Brunner , Ulrike Dusek , Felix Vogel 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.25/BG9.64 Media

Rising methane and climate: Identification, estimation, and reduction of anthropogenic and natural methane sources and sinks from the Arctic to the Tropics. (co-organized)
Convener: Euan Nisbet  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Bousquet , Anita Ganesan , Penelope Pickers , David Lowry , Rebecca Fisher , Felix Vogel , Giulia Zazzeri 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.27

Climate and atmospherically important trace gases: metrology, quality control and measurement comparability
Convener: Dave Worton  | Co-Conveners: Paul Brewer , Myriam Guillevic , Stefan Reimann , Bernhard Niederhauser 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00