Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: CL1

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

Programme Group Chairs: Julia Hargreaves, Didier Roche, Martin Wild, Jan-Berend Stuut, Natalie Kehrwald, Thomas Blunier

CL1 – Past climates

CL1.01/AS4.9/CR1.12/HS7.9/OS1.13

Into the Anthropocene; Observing and interpreting the historical record of temperature and other climate indicators (co-organized)
Conveners: Gabriele Hegerl , Darren Ghent  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Bronnimann , Stephan Matthiesen , Janette Bessembinder , Nick Rayner , Glynn Hulley , Simon Hook 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.02

Historical Climatology
Convener: Stefan Grab  | Co-Conveners: Rudolf Brazdil , David Nash , Georgina Endfield 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.03 Media

Studying the climate of the last two millennia
Convener: Lucien von Gunten  | Co-Conveners: Jürg Luterbacher , Eduardo Zorita , Fidel González-Rouco , Anne Hormes , Helen McGregor 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP4.7/CL1.08/NH2.9/SM1.4 Media

Integrating stratigraphy, sedimentology, paleontology and paleoclimate in human evolution and dispersal studies - from early hominins to the Anthropocene (co-organized)
Convener: Verena E. Foerster  | Co-Conveners: Melissa S. Chapot , Guilhem Amin Douillet , Josephine Joordens , Annett Junginger , Frank Lehmkuhl , Helmut Weissert , Keith Wilkinson , Christian Zeeden 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00

GM7.3/CL1.09/SSS3.11 Media

Geoarchaeology: Human impact, adaptation and response to climatic and environmental change from the past to the present (co-organized)
Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving  | Co-Conveners: Julie Durcan , Wiebke Bebermeier , Robyn Inglis , Vanessa Heyvaert , Andy Howard , Lisa-Marie Shillito 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.11/AS4.18/CR2.8

The state-of-the-art in ice coring sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Vallelonga  | Co-Conveners: Barbara Stenni , James White , Bernhard Bereiter 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.12/BG9.16/SSP4.9

Tree ring proxies of climatic and environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: Kerstin Treydte  | Co-Conveners: Olga Churakova (Sidorova) , Jan Esper , Matthias Saurer 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.13

The speleothem archive: understanding processes and interpreting Quaternary climate change
Convener: Marc Luetscher  | Co-Conveners: Michael Deininger , Tobias Kluge , Jens Fohlmeister 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.15

Quaternary climate archives and proxy uncertainty
Convener: Nathalie Fagel  | Co-Conveners: Mohammed Allan , Timothy Lane , Matthew Finkenbinder , Kathryn Adamson , Henning Åkesson , Nora Loose , Armand Hernández , Laia Comas-Bru , Michał Słowiński , Achim Brauer , Christine Hamilton 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM6.4/CL1.16/SSS3.10

Palaeoenvironmental evolution, connectivity and geomorphological dynamics in dryland areas: New approaches, challenges, pros and cons (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Chris Oldknow , Markus Fuchs , Michael Dietze , Naomi Porat , Mark Bateman , Joel Roskin , Janet Hooke 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.18/OS2.9

Annually resolved archives of marine climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Stella Alexandroff  | Co-Conveners: Paul Butler , David Reynolds , Stefania Milano , Sarah Holmes , Fabian Bonitz , Amy Featherstone , Ariadna Albet Purroy 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.19/AS4.17/OS1.19

Advances in integrating ice core, marine and terrestrial records and their timescales (INTIMATE and IntCal) (co-organized)
Convener: Christine Lane  | Co-Conveners: Edouard Bard , Achim Brauer , Irka Hajdas , Timothy Heaton , W.Z. Hoek , Alan Hogg , Raimund Muscheler , Christof Pearce , David Richards , Didier Roche 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.21/BG9.59/OS2.10/SSP2.8/SSS3.15

Past climate - isotopic and multi-proxy continental and shallow marine records (co-organized)
Convener: Ana-Voica Bojar  | Co-Conveners: Stanislaw Hałas , Octavian G. Duliu , Grzegorz Skrzypek 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.23/BG9.14/CR6.3/OS2.5 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Forwick , Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass (deceased)
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.25/AS4.26/HS2.4.5

Flood and weather extremes of the past (co-organized)
Conveners: Stephan Dietrich , Markus Czymzik  | Co-Conveners: Gerrit Lohmann , Ruediger Glaser , Markus Stoffel , Stefanie Wirth , Bruno Wilhelm 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.28

Quaternary glacial-interglacial transitions: causes and effects
Convener: Willem van der Bilt  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Muschitiello , Graham Wilson , Brice Rea , Raymond Bradley , David Thornalley , Ulysses Ninnemann , Philip Hughes , Michael Frogley , Gina E. Moseley , Natalia Vazquez Riveiros , Susan Ivy-Ochs , Adriano Ribolini , Sven Lukas 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS1.2/AS1.20/CL1.29

The North Atlantic: natural variability and global change (co-organized)
Convener: Monika Rhein  | Co-Conveners: Paul G. Myers , Richard Greatbatch , Rym Msadek , Susan Lozier , Andreas Born 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.31

Paleoclimates and ice dynamics from the Cretaceous to the Holocene: learning about past and future climate changes from numerical experiments and model-data comparisons
Convener: Masa Kageyama  | Co-Conveners: André Paul , Julia Hargreaves , Michal Kucera , Peter Bijl , Carlota Escutia , Aisling Dolan 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD6.2/CL1.32/CR5.6/EMRP4.29/SM10.6/TS9.7

Unveiling the structure, evolution and influence of the Antarctic Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Joachim Jacobs , Douglas Wiens 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM10.1/CL1.33/CR4.8

The Legacy of Mountain Glaciations – Glacial landforms and their palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Martin Brook , Lasafam Iturrizaga , Jürgen Reitner , Giovanni Monegato , Tim Davies 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00