Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GM4

GM – Geomorphology

GM4 – Erosion, weathering and sediment transport

GM4.1/BG9.35/GMPV2.12/SSS2.34

Coupling chemical weathering and physical erosion: Insights from geomorphic and geochemical studies (co-organized)
Convener: Joel Scheingross  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Carretier , Jean Braun , Yves Godderis , Jeremy Caves Rugenstein , Grit Steinhoefel 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM4.2/HS11.14/NH3.16/SSS9.35

Erosion and Sedimentation in Mountain Landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Sabine Kraushaar  | Co-Conveners: Jan Henrik Blöthe , Kristen Cook , Christoff Andermann , Luca C Malatesta , Antonius Golly , Jens Turowski 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM4.3/HS11.15/NH8.12/SSS2.30

Hillslope and fluvial denudation, source-to-sink fluxes and sedimentary budgets under changing climate and other perturbations (co-organized)
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Katja Laute , Luca Mao , Sara Savi , David Morche 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM4.5/SSP3.2

Unifying understanding of bedforms across environments (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Daniel Parsons  | Co-Conveners: Joanna Nield , Chris Clark , Guilhem Amin Douillet 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SSS2.5/GM4.6/HS9.10/NH9.25

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: concepts, measuring, modelling, indices and societal implications (co-organized)
Conveners: Saskia Keesstra , Manuel López-Vicente  | Co-Conveners: Rens Masselink , John Wainwright , Ronald Pöppl 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.7/GM4.7

Investigation of sediment transport processes due to geophysical flows (co-organized)
Convener: Manousos Valyrakis  | Co-Conveners: Mário J Franca , Marwan Hassan , Rui Miguel Ferreira , Claudia Adduce 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.1/GM4.9/SSS12.22

Measuring and numerical modelling of hydro-morphological processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Conveners: Stephan Dietrich , Nils Rüther  | Co-Conveners: Mário J Franca , Stefan Haun , Axel Winterscheid , Kordula Schwarzwälder , Gabriele Harb , Sándor Baranya 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00