Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals GM8.1/HS9.15/SSP3.22

GM8.1/HS9.15/SSP3.22

Fluvial Systems: Dynamics and Interactions Across Scales (co-organized)
Convener: Joshua Ahmed 
Co-Conveners: Christopher Hackney , Eliisa Lotsari , Daniel Parsons , Jeffrey Prancevic , Ajay Limaye , László Bertalan , Amy East , Saleh Yousefi 
Session details
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 13 Apr 2018
Room 0.96
Chairperson: Joshua Ahmed
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-11351
Geomorphic influence on catchment hydrology across the Andes-Amazon transition in Peru
A. Joshua West and Emily Burt
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-9300
Abrupt sediment grain size transitions drive rapid changes in Himalayan channel dynamics | Highlight
Elizabeth Dingle, Hugh Sinclair, Mikael Attal, Maggie Creed, Laura Quick, and Timothy Kinnaird
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-11371
Doing more with less or less with more: river channels adjust to convey their imposed loads of sediment and water (solicited)
Allison Pfeiffer, Noah Finnegan, and Jonathan Czuba
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-13834
Order and disorder in gravel bed rivers: History-dependent variation to the onset of motion revealed by continuous bedload transport measurements
Claire Masteller, Noah Finnegan, Jens Turowski, Joel Johnson, and Dieter Rickenmann
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-3535 | presentation | presentation
Controls on the disequilibrium condition of mountain gravel-bed streams
Shawn Chartrand, Mark Jellinek, Marwan Hassan, and Carles Ferrer-Boix
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-5530
Quantifying 3-D morphological change within wandering gravel-bed rivers over time: the River Coquet, Northumberland, UK
Safaa Al Zerouni, Andy Russell, Andy Large, and Neil Ross
Coffee break
Chairperson: Christopher Hackney
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-19643
Modeling bank erosion in gravel bed rivers: a stochastic approach
Sarah Davidson, Brett Eaton, and Matthias Jakob
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-7264
Analysing the relationship between channel curvature and river channel migration for meandering rivers in the United Kingdom
Siôn Regan, Janet Hooke, and Hugh Smith
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-14652
Modelling the long-term impact of vegetation on river bank stability in small experimental systems
Bas Bodewes, Wietse van de Lageweg, Stuart McLelland, and Daniel Parsons
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-5587
Interactions between three-dimensional flow structure and bed morphology in large elongate meander bends (solicited)
Kory Konsoer, Bruce Rhoads, James Best, Eddy Langendoen, Jorge Abad, Dan Parsons, and Marcelo Garcia
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-11175
Changes in fluvial erosion with stream chemistry
Theresa Wynn-Thompson, Akinrotimi Akinola, Siavash Hoomehr, and Matthew Eick
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-10885
Hydrological and geochemical coevolution of landscapes and their streams (solicited)
James Kirchner
Lunch break
Chairperson: Jeffery Prancevic
13:30–13:45
EGU2018-2745
Transient response regarding bed elevation and surface texture in the Rhine River (solicited)
Astrid Blom, Antonios Emmanouil, Meles Siele, and Enrica Viparelli
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-10788
Practical Guidelines for Estimating Sand Bed Load in Rivers by Tracking Dunes
Kate Leary and Daniel Buscombe
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-12663
The influence of transverse slope effects on large scale morphology in morphodynamic models
Anne Baar, Marcio Boechat Albernaz, Wout van Dijk, and Maarten Kleinhans
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-16059
River morphodynamics in response to natural and anthropogenic driving forces on decadal to centennial timescales
Katrien Wouters, Nils Broothaerts, Laurens Vervoort, Bastiaan Notebaert, and Gert Verstraeten
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-3952
The interaction of extreme floods and extreme erosion thresholds – an example from the 2016 Bhote Koshi glacial lake outburst flood (solicited) | Highlight
Kristen Cook, Christoff Andermann, Florent Gimbert, Niels Hovius, and Basanta Adhikari
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-14411
Experimental modelling Natural Flood Management interventions at the catchment scale | Highlight
Hannah Williams, Stuart McLelland, Brendan Murphy, Jantiene Baartman, Martine van der Ploeg, and Daniel Parsons