Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Posters GM8.1/HS9.15/SSP3.22

GM8.1/HS9.15/SSP3.22

Fluvial Systems: Dynamics and Interactions Across Scales (co-organized)
Convener: Joshua Ahmed  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Hackney , Eliisa Lotsari , Daniel Parsons , Jeffrey Prancevic , Ajay Limaye , László Bertalan , Amy East , Saleh Yousefi 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Friday, 13 April 2018, 17:30–19:00
Hall X1
Chairperson: 14852
X1.338
EGU2018-1308
Evolution of an experimental channel belt
Ajay Limaye and Chris Paola

Chairperson: 14852
X1.339
EGU2018-2083 | presentation
A Comparative Study of Delineated Watersheds through ASTER, SRTM and ALOS for evaluating morphological changes in Hathmati Basin, Gujarat, India.
Darshik Gajjar, Kishan Darji, Dhruvesh Patel, Cristina Prieto, and Dawei Han

Chairperson: 14852
X1.340
EGU2018-17562
Channel bed adjustments during active neck cutoffs of a meandering river.
Kory Konsoer and Derek Richards

Chairperson: 14852
X1.341
EGU2018-17689
Influence of vegetation and outer bank roughness on rates of bank erosion along a large meandering river
Kory Konsoer, Bruce Rhoads, James Best, Eddy Langendoen, Mick Ursic, Marcelo Garcia, Jorge Abad, and Dongchen Wang

Chairperson: 14852
X1.342
EGU2018-17186
The role of dunes on the morphodynamics of sandy braided rivers
Christopher Unsworth, Andrew Nicholas, Philip Ashworth, James Best, Stuart Lane, Daniel Parsons, Gregory Sambrook Smith, Chris Simpson, and Robert Strick

Chairperson: 14852
X1.343
EGU2018-1560
Magnitude of shoreline retreat in the Itaipu Reservoir (Brazil-Paraguay border region) from 1984 to 2016
Oscar Vicente Quinonez Fernandez and László Bertalan

Chairperson: 14852
X1.344
EGU2018-2968
Pleistocene sedimentary environment, chronology and palynology of the Keum-Miho river basin, Cheongju Area, South Korea
JuYong Kim and Sangheon Yi

Chairperson: 14852
X1.345
EGU2018-3316
Response times of bedrock channel morphology to external forcing
Jens Turowski

Chairperson: 14852
X1.346
EGU2018-4618
A regional scale analysis of geomorphic channel adjustments in upland rivers over 150 years: English Lake District, UK. Highlight
Hannah Joyce, Richard Hardy, and Jeff Warburton

Chairperson: 14852
X1.347
EGU2018-8426
The complex response of river systems in the Mawuku River (Taiyuan Basin) of eastern Taiwan
Jia-Hong Chen, Shyh-Jeng Chyi, Jiun-Yee Yen, Ting-Yi Chang, Chia-Hung Jen, and Lih-Der Ho

Chairperson: 14852
X1.348 EGU2018-4201
Effects of riparian vegetation on development of meandering channel in Tarim River, Northwest China (withdrawn)
Guo-An Yu, Zhiwei Li, and He Qing Huang

Chairperson: 14852
X1.349
EGU2018-9148
Annual cycles of suspended sediment in German upland rivers
Jan Henrik Blöthe, Thomas Hoffmann, and Gudrun Hillebrand

Chairperson: 14852
X1.350
EGU2018-13673
Quantifying the influence of flow stage on the modulation of near-bank flow by ‘slump blocks’
Christopher Hackney and Daniel Parsons

Chairperson: 14852
X1.351
EGU2018-16243
Comparison of channel responses to an intense storm event between two headwater streams: a case study from Tokachi River Basin in Hokkaido Island, Japan
Daisuke Aoki, Mio Kasai, and Takashi Yamada

Chairperson: 14852
X1.352
EGU2018-17650
Quantitative Reservoir Analysis of the Fluvial Minjur Sandstone Formation; Implications for Reservoir Architecture and Heterogeneity Using Outcrop Analog, Central Saudi Arabia
Mutasim Osman and Osman Abdullatif

Chairperson: 14852
X1.353
EGU2018-18902
Basin-scale temporal evolution of the discharge and angular momentum ratios at confluences: The case of the Upper-Rhône watershed
Romain Cardot, Gelare Moradi, Simone Fatichi, Peter Molnar, and Stuart Lane

Chairperson: 14852
X1.354
EGU2018-10814
Modelling the response of a meandering river to increased sediment supply
Joshua Ahmed, José A. Constantine, and Tristram C. Hales

Chairperson: 14852
X1.355
EGU2018-1822
Temporal variation of river bank dynamics and their driving processes during open-channel flow period of a sub-arctic meandering river
Eliisa Lotsari, Elina Kasvi, Christopher Hackney, Jouni Salmela, Justine Kemp, and Petteri Alho

Chairperson: 14852
X1.356 EGU2018-6237
Detecting the role of land use / land cover on river bank processes (Study area: Talar River, Iran) (withdrawn) Highlight
Saleh Yousefi, Hamid Reza Moradi, and László Bertalan

Chairperson: 14852
X1.357
EGU2018-1982
Assessing the rates of channel shifts, bend development and bank erosion hazard on the Sajó River (Hungary) by aerial and terrestrial photogrammetry Highlight
László Bertalan, Gergely Szabó, and Saleh Yousefi

Chairperson: 14852
X1.358
EGU2018-1558
Geomorphic evolution of a gravel-bed river under sediment-starved vs. sediment-rich conditions: river response to the world’s largest dam removal Highlight
Amy East, Joshua Logan, Mark Mastin, Andrew Ritchie, Jennifer Bountry, and Christopher Magirl

Chairperson: 14852
X1.359
EGU2018-11399
Beyond the threshold for motion: river channel geometry and grain size reflect sediment supply
Allison Pfeiffer and Noah Finnegan

Chairperson: 14852
X1.360
EGU2018-12909
An image classification and geoprocessing workflow to facilitate network analysis of multichannel rivers
Gabriel Streich, Alex Henshaw, and Gemma Harvey

Chairperson: 14852
X1.361
EGU2018-3126
Using integrative floodplain ecosystem dynamics to reconstruct channel avulsion: A case study from the Bighorn Basin, Wyoming
Alena Ebinghaus, Amanda Owen, David Jolley, and Adrian Hartley

Chairperson: 14852
X1.362
EGU2018-3606
The Evolution of Meander River in Tropical Mangrove Forest Highlight
Hasrizal Shaari, Qatrunnada Mohd Nasir, Che Abd Rahim Mohamed, Abdul Hafidz Yusoff, Rosnan Yaakob, and Riza Yuliratno Setiawan

Chairperson: 14852
X1.363
EGU2018-7292
Space-time scale dependences phenomena in the framework of river restoration projects - the "Lac des Gaves" case study
Rabab Yassine, Hélène Roux, Alain Recking, François Peres, Ludovic Cassan, and Olivier Frysou

Chairperson: 14852
X1.364
EGU2018-10593
The uptake of emerging remote sensing technologies into river survey practices
Simone Bizzi, Barbara Belletti, Patrice Carbonneau, Andrea Castelletti, and Hervé Piégay

Chairperson: 14852
X1.365
EGU2018-11585
Valley-width control on gravel-bed river long-profile evolution
Andrew Wickert, Taylor Schildgen, Stefanie Tofelde, and Pfeiffer Allison

Chairperson: 14852
X1.366
EGU2018-16941
The concept of “bar-forming” discharge for alternate bar in gravel-bed rivers Highlight
Mattia Carlin, Marco Redolfi, Marco Tubino, Luca Adami, and Guido Zolezzi

Chairperson: 14852
X1.367
EGU2018-17783
Evolution of the mouth of the Yellow River since 2002
He Qing Huang and Yuanyuan Zhou

Chairperson: 14852
X1.368
EGU2018-16855
Bed load variability and hysteresis in gravel bed rivers: a laboratory investigation
Marco Redolfi, Walter Bertoldi, Marco Tubino, and Matilde Welber

Chairperson: 14852
X1.369 EGU2018-15071
Morphodynamic effects of a spatial variation in channel width under time-varying flow conditions (withdrawn)
Liselot Arkesteijn, Robert Jan Labeur, and Astrid Blom