Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals SM7.01

SM7.01

Advances in Computational Seismology (including SM Division Outstanding ECS Lecture)
Convener: Ebru Bozdag  | Co-Conveners: Christian Boehm , Andreas Fichtner 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Monday, 9 April 2018
Room -2.47
Chairperson: Christian Boehm
13:30–13:45
EGU2018-5440
Challenges for on-shore multi-parameter subsurface full waveform inversion (solicited)
Phuong-Thu Trinh, Romain Brossier, Ludovic Métivier, Laure Tavard, Jean Virieux, and Pengliang Yang
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-7488
The finite-difference modelling of seismic waves in poroelastic medium: A new efficient and accurate discrete representation of a strong discontinuous and smooth material heterogeneity
Peter Moczo, David Gregor, and Jozef Kristek
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-1603
Seismic wave modelling in 2D poroelastic media using the second order frequency-domain finite difference method
Xu Liu and Stewart Greenhalgh
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-10114
Seismic tomography with traveltimes and source/receiver slopes based on Eikonal and adjoint equations
Borhan Tavakoli F., Philippe Le Bouteiller, Ludovic Métivier, Stéphane Operto, Alessandra Ribodetti, Serge Sambolian, and Jean Virieux
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-17539
Global wave propagation in 3-D aspherical Earth models boosted by exploiting wavefield complexity (solicited)
Kuangdai Leng, Tarje Nissen-Meyer, Martin van Driel, Kasra Hosseini, and David Al-Attar
14:45–15:00 EGU2018-6074
A high order and large-time stable scheme for very low-frequency Earth’s free oscillations by spectral-element method and infinite-element projection (withdrawn)
Junsheng Ren, Yifu Song, Yimin Jin, Huai Zhang, and Yaolin Shi
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2018-17721
Removing bottlenecks in geophysical finite element modelling through advanced hexahedral meshing
Martin van Driel, Lion Krischer, Michael Afanasiev, and Christian Boehm
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-4799
Imaging density and seismic velocities in the Eastern Mediterranean
Nienke Blom, Alexey Gokhberg, and Andreas Fichtner
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-14442
An Optimal Transport Approach to Inversion of Receiver Functions
Thomas Bodin, Navid Hedjazian, and Ludovic Métivier
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-3510
Towards full-waveform inversion for upper-mantle discontinuities on the global scale (solicited)
Maria Koroni and Jeannot Trampert
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-13873
Global high-frequency 3D wavefields by Instaseis wavefield injection
Marta Pienkowska-Cote, Tarje Nissen-Meyer, Vadim Monteiller, and Dimitri Komatitsch
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-15363
Extreme scale multi-physics simulations of the tsunamigenic 2004 Sumatra megathrust earthquake  Highlight
Alice-Agnes Gabriel, Thomas Ulrich, Betsy Madden, Stephanie Wollherr, Carsten Uphoff, Sebastian Rettenberger, and Michael Bader