Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Posters SM7.01

SM7.01

Advances in Computational Seismology (including SM Division Outstanding ECS Lecture)
Convener: Ebru Bozdag  | Co-Conveners: Christian Boehm , Andreas Fichtner 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Monday, 9 April 2018, 17:30–19:00
Hall X2
Chairperson: 14806
X2.419
EGU2018-4934
Variational principles for the elastodynamics of rotating planets
Matthew Maitra and David Al-Attar

Chairperson: 14806
X2.420
EGU2018-7115
Numerical wave propagation through ice-covered regions
Sölvi Thrastarson, Martin van Driel, Michael Afanasiev, and Andreas Fichtner

Chairperson: 14806
X2.421
EGU2018-6947
Joint inversion for boundary and volumetric heterogeneities with the adjoint method
Frank Syvret, David Al-Attar, and Tarje Nissen-Meyer

Chairperson: 14806
X2.422
EGU2018-12546
Square-Root Variable Metric based Elastic Full Waveform Inversion and Uncertainty Estimation
Qiancheng Liu and Daniel Peter

Chairperson: 14806
X2.423
EGU2018-4489
Monte Carlo approach to assess the uncertainty of wide-angle layered models: Application to the Santos Basin, Brazil
Afonso Loureiro, Alexandra Afilhado, Luís Matias, Maryline Moulin, and Daniel Aslanian

Chairperson: 14806
X2.424
EGU2018-6780
First results from a full-waveform inversion of the African continent using Salvus
Dirk-Philip van Herwaarden, Michael Afanasiev, Jeannot Trampert, and Andreas Fichtner

Chairperson: 14806
X2.425
EGU2018-13479
High frequency seismic signal generated by landslides on complex topographies: from numerical simulation to field observation at Dolomieu crater, La Réunion
Julian Kuehnert, Anne Mangeney, Yann Capdeville, Virginie Durand, El Hadji Koné, and Éléonore Stutzmann

Chairperson: 14806
X2.426
EGU2018-7224
Identification of Possible Velocity Pulses in Earthquake Near Fault Regions by Using Machine Learning
Deniz Ertuncay and Giovanni Costa

Chairperson: 14806
X2.427
EGU2018-7719
Accelerating forward and inverse numerical wave propagation by anisotropic adaptive mesh refinement
Martin van Driel, Christian Boehm, Lion Krischer, and Michael Afanasiev

Chairperson: 14806
X2.428
EGU2018-17314
Pyrocko: A Versatile Software Framework for Seismology
Sebastian Heimann, Marius Kriegerowski, Marius Isken, Simone Cesca, Nima Nooshiri, Andreas Steinberg, Henriette Sudhaus, Hannes Vasyura-Bathke, and Torsten Dahm

Chairperson: 14806
X2.429
EGU2018-9886
Discrete Wave Equation Upscaling
Cyrill Bösch, Andreas Fichtner, and Dirk-Jan van Manen

Chairperson: 14806
X2.430
EGU2018-17666
Efficient spectral element surface wave propagation using anisotropic adaptive mesh refinement
Johannes Kemper, Federico Munch, and van Driel Martin

Chairperson: 14806
X2.431
EGU2018-2701
Structure-preserving modeling of elastic equations with damping
Xiaofan Li, Bingfei Li, and Jiege Si

Chairperson: 14806
X2.432
EGU2018-3634
Seismic Waveform Inversion by 2D Curvilinear Grid Finite Difference Method
Jiayu Kang, Xiaofei Chen, Qi Liu, Wei Zhang, and Jiankuan Xu

Chairperson: 14806
X2.433
EGU2018-4360
Laplace-domain waveform inversion using the l-BFGS method
Jongwoo Lee, ByeongGyeong Park, and Wansoo Ha

Chairperson: 14806
X2.434
EGU2018-4325
Accelerating 3D Laplace-domain waveform inversion using GPUs
Byeonggyeong Park, Jongwoo Lee, and Wansoo Ha

Chairperson: 14806
X2.435
EGU2018-4305
Laplace-domain waveform inversion using the sloth parametrization
Byeonggyeong Park, Sanghoon Jo, Jongwoo Lee, and Wansoo Ha

Chairperson: 14806
X2.436
EGU2018-4310
3D reverse-time migration using the excitation amplitude method and GPUs
Jongwoo Lee, Sanghoon Jo, ByeongGyeong Park, and Wansoo Ha

Chairperson: 14806
X2.437
EGU2018-8942
Reverse-time migration of cylindrical guided ultrasonic waves for flaw imaging in pipework
Luan T. Nguyen, Georg K. Kocur, and Erik H. Saenger

Chairperson: 14806
X2.438
EGU2018-7213
Impacts of forward modelling operators on waveform inversion results: 2D elastic case
Nobuaki Fuji and Kei Hasegawa

Chairperson: 14806
X2.439
EGU2018-7275
Imaging deep structures by advanced techniques
Michela Giustiniani, Umberta Tinivella, and Rinaldo Nicolich

Chairperson: 14806
X2.440
EGU2018-7803
Traveltime computations on unstructured grid based on Huygens' principle
Andrè Herrero and Shane Murphy

Chairperson: 14806
X2.441
EGU2018-9476
An optimization strategy for robust first motion P-wave automatic picking – Application to the FilterPicker algorithm
Konstantinos Lentas

Chairperson: 14806
X2.442
EGU2018-530
Improved P-phase onset time picking for small magnitude events in passive microseismic data using Dynamic Amplitude Scaling
Kuldeep Kuldeep and Bharath Shekar