Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: BG3

BG – Biogeosciences

Programme Group Chairs: Caroline P. Slomp, Helge Niemann, Cornelia Rumpel, Alina Stadnitskaia, Lutz Merbold, Angelo Pio Rossi, Giuliana Panieri, Andy Ridgwell

BG3 – Marine Biogeosciences

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Caroline P. Slomp

BG3.1/OS3.6

Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Helmuth Thomas  | Co-Conveners: Alberto V. Borges , Craig Smeaton , William Austin , Arthur Capet , Gennadi Lessin , Ulrike Braeckman 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS3.1/BG3.3

Ocean, coastal and freshwater biogeochemistry, climate and ecosystems: recent advances and novel approaches to synthesis and predictions (co-organized)
Convener: Raquel Vaquer-Sunyer  | Co-Conveners: Siv K Lauvset , Vincent Rossi , Judith Hauck , Nicholas Bates , Jens C Nejstgaard , Maribel I. García-Ibáñez , Robert Ptacnik , Daniela Turk 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS1.9/AS1.24/BG3.5/CL4.07

The Indian Ocean's past, present, and future (co-organized)
Convener: Caroline Ummenhofer  | Co-Conveners: Jérôme Vialard , Raleigh Hood , Birgit Gaye , Ben Webber , Gregory L. Cowie 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00

OS1.2/BG3.6

Southern Ocean physical and biogeochemical processes from continental shelves to the open ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Judith Hauck  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Haumann , Torge Martin , Ivy Frenger , Carolina Dufour , Ralph Timmermann , Nadine Steiger , Xylar Asay-Davis 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS4.4/BG3.8 Media

Recent advances in ocean physics and biogeochemistry from autonomous underwater vehicles (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Simon Ruiz  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Olita , Karen J. Heywood , Pierre Testor 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00

OS4.7/BG3.9 Media

Marine Pollution Assessment, Predictions and Risk Mapping (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Coppini  | Co-Conveners: George Zodiatis , Ramiro Neves 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.33/BG3.11/CR8.11/GM9.8/OS2.15 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Forwick , Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass (deceased), Gerhard Kuhn 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00