Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: ERE3

ERE – Energy, Resources and the Environment

ERE3 – Non-carbon based energy

ERE3.1

Energy meteorology and spatial modelling of renewable energies
Convener: Anna Maria Sempreviva  | Co-Conveners: Gregor Giebel , Somnath Baidya Roy , Philippe Blanc , Luis Ramirez Camargo , Johannes Schmidt , Wolfgang Dorner , Evelina Trutnevyte 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ERE3.3/OS4.9 Media

Marine renewable energy; resource characterisation, interactions and impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Matt Lewis  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Conley , Louise Kregting , Simon Neill , Gregorio Iglesias , Michela De Dominicis 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ERE3.4

Conventional and unconventional geothermal resources: Advances in integrated approaches for exploration and monitoring
Convener: Adele Manzella  | Co-Conveners: Yves Géraud , Philippe Jousset 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ERE3.5

Numerical modeling in geothermics
Convener: Sandra Schumacher  | Co-Convener: Damien Bonté 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV6.6/ERE3.6/NH2.10

Volcanic resources (co-organized)
Convener: Evgenia Ilyinskaya  | Co-Conveners: Luca De Siena , Andri Stefansson 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ERE3.7

The role of biomass in a sustainable bio-economy: significant developments and impact on land use, climate and environmental services
Convener: Vanessa Parravicini  | Co-Conveners: Robert Jandl , Viktor J. Bruckman 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS5.7/ERE3.8

Advances in modeling and control of environmental systems: from drainage and irrigation to hybrid energy generation. (co-organized)
Convener: Alla Kolechkina  | Co-Conveners: Matteo Giuliani , Andreas Efstratiadis , Eric Duviella , Stefano Galelli , Daniela Anghileri 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00