Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GI3

GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems

Programme Group Chairs: Masatoshi Yamauchi, Francesco Soldovieri, Vira Pronenko, Jean Dumoulin, Lara Pajewski

GI3 – Earth surface investigation methods

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Jean Dumoulin

GI3.3/EMRP4.10/NH9.23/PS4.10 Media

Cultural Heritage resilience against climate events and other risks: modelling, remote and in-situ sensing, material characterization and ICT tools (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppina Padeletti  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , Jürgen Moßgraber , George Alexandrakis , Gianfranco Fornaro , Antonella Curulli , Gaelle Lortal , Cecilia Sciarretta , Francesco Calabro , Paraskevi Pouli 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI3.4/BG7.5/HS11.13/NH1.21

Instrumentation & measurements for water systems (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Andrea Scozzari  | Co-Conveners: Armando Di Nardo , Stephen Mounce , Francesco Soldovieri 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00

GI3.5/EMRP4.11/HS11.14/NH11.12

Innovative instrumentations, techniques, geophysical methods and models for near surface geophysics, cities and transport infrastructures (including GI Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Persico  | Co-Conveners: Salvatore Piro , Neil Linford , Jean Dumoulin , Jan Vilhelm , Francesco Soldovieri , F.C. Ponzo , Mario Marchetti 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI3.6/EMRP4.12/ERE2.3/SSP1.9/SSS13.18 Media

Geoscientific Underground Labs and Test Sites (co-organized)
Convener: Jochem Kück  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , María de los Ángeles García Juanatey , Suvi Heinonen 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI3.8/AS5.16/HS6.10/SSS13.14

Thermal LWIR and MWIR, broadband - multi/hyperspectral, proximal and remote sensing: algorithms for environmental studies, retrieval of geophysical variables and monitoring infrastructures (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Stefano Pignatti  | Co-Conveners: Eyal Ben Dor , M. Schlerf , Angelo Palombo , Maria Fabrizia Buongiorno 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00

GMPV5.2/GI3.9/SM6.04

Geophysical imaging of volcanoes (co-organized)
Convener: Luca De Siena  | Co-Conveners: Ivan Koulakov , Volker Rath , Jean-Philippe Metaxian , Marina Rosas-Carbajal , Tim Greenfield 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM2.1/GI3.12/NH11.3/SSS13.20

Frontiers in Geomorphometry and Earth Surface Dynamics: Possibilities, Limitations and Perspectives (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Giulia Sofia  | Co-Conveners: Susan Conway , John K. Hillier 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00

IE3.3/GM2.2/CR2.5/GI3.13/GMPV10.4/HS6.9/NH6.10/SSS13.21 ECS

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Mark Smith , Andreas Kaiser 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM2.3/CR2.6/GI3.15/GMPV10.3/HS11.18/NH4.6/SM1.04/SSS13.22 Media|ECS

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Schöpa  | Co-Conveners: Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Florent Gimbert , Andrea Manconi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE3.4/TS11.7/GD10.3/GI3.17/GM2.13/GMPV10.7/HS11.3/NH6.4/SSP1.8

Imaging techniques in laboratory modelling of geological processes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Janine Kavanagh , Matthias Rosenau 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00

NH3.5/GI3.18

Large slope instabilities: characterisation, dating, triggering, monitoring and modelling (Co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Crosta  | Co-Conveners: Michel Jaboyedoff , Federico Agliardi , Irene Manzella , Masahiro Chigira 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.8/GI3.19/SSS13.49

Fast flow-like landslides in alpine and volcanic environment. Advances on monitoring, modelling and risk management (co-organized)
Convener: Velio Coviello  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Massimo Arattano , Lucia Capra , Jonathan Procter , Luca Franzi 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH2.1/GI3.21/GMPV6.3

Volcano Records and Quantification of Volcanic Hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Jacopo Selva  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Costa , Laura Sandri , Mark Bebbington , Henry Odbert , Susanna Jenkins , Sebastien Biass , Jan Lindsay , Ting Wang , Simona Scollo , Shinji Takarada 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00