Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GMPV1

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

Programme Group Chairs: Albert Galy, Mike Burton, Luca De Siena, Oliver Plümper, Andrew Putnis, Marian Holness, Andrea Di Muro, Olivier Bachmann, Chiara P Montagna

GMPV1 – General Topics

Programme Group Scientific Officers: Albert Galy, Mike Burton, Luca De Siena, Oliver Plümper, Jackie E. Kendrick, Andrew Putnis, Andrea Di Muro, Olivier Bachmann, Chiara P Montagna

GMPV1.1

Open Session on Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology and Volcanology (including Arne Richter Award Lecture and Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture))
Convener: Mike Burton  | Co-Conveners: Albert Galy , Fabrizio Nestola , Andrew Putnis , Andrea Di Muro , Olivier Bachmann 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE2.2/GMPV1.4/BG1.11/CL4.29/ERE1.6/GD3.6/PS1.1/SSP1.10

Terrestrial Planet Evolution: deep carbon cycle and interior/exterior coupling (co-organized)
Convener: Sabin Zahirovic  | Co-Conveners: Cédric Gillmann , Mattia Pistone , Lotta Purkamo , Nina Bellot , Gregor Golabek , vincenzo stagno 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV1.5/TS3.5

Microstructures as an interpretative tool in igneous and metamorphic petrology (co-organized)
Convener: Marian Holness  | Co-Conveners: Katherine Dobson , Silvio Ferrero 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV1.7/BG1.34

Micro- and nanoscale Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Dimitrios Papoulis  | Co-Conveners: Xabier Arroyo , Elena Scibilia , Carmen Sanchez-Valle , Francois Renard , Karen Appel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE2.6/SSP2.2/CL4.23/GMPV1.9 Media

Past and Future Mass Extinctions, Climate and Environmental Change: where do we stand? (co-organized)
Convener: Thierry Adatte  | Co-Conveners: Sverre Planke , Andrea Marzoli , David Bond , Alena Ebinghaus , David Kemp 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00