Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: HS7

HS – Hydrological Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Bettina Schaefli, Chris Onof, Elena Toth, Martine van der Ploeg, Annett Bartsch, Monica Riva, Maria-Helena Ramos, Andrea Castelletti, Hugh Smith, Josie Geris, Maurizio Mazzoleni

HS7 – Precipitation and Climate

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Chris Onof

HS7.1/AS1.18/NP3.3

Precipitation measurement: techniques, processes and hydrological applications at the catchment scale (co-organized)
Convener: Alexis Berne  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood (deceased), Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Tim Bellerby , Taha Ouarda , Paolo Burlando , Andreas Langousis , Hidde Leijnse , Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.2/AS1.17/CL2.06/NH1.17/NP5.4

Precipitation Modelling: uncertainty, variability, assimilation, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Simone Fatichi , Roberto Deidda , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Jérôme Benveniste , Giovanna Grossi , András Bárdossy 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00

HS7.3/CL2.19/ERE2.5/NH1.16/NP9.1 Media

Water, climate, food and health (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , George Christakos , Alexander Kolovos , José M. Angulo 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00

HS7.4

Naturally trendy: natural (and non-natural) trends (and non-trends) in climate and hydrology
Convener: Serena Ceola  | Co-Conveners: Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Alberto Montanari , Christophe Cudennec , Harry Lins 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.5 Media

Hydroclimatic extremes under change: advancing the science and implementation in hazard prevention and control
Convener: Simon Michael Papalexiou  | Co-Conveners: Chris Onof , Efi Foufoula-Georgiou , Amir AghaKouchak , John K. Hillier , Caspar Honegger 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.7/NH1.18

Hydrometeorologic variability: spatio-temporal scales and probability of extremes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Alberto Viglione  | Co-Conveners: Marco Borga , Andreas Langousis , Salvatore Grimaldi , Auguste Gires , Rui A. P. Perdigão , Xiaolan L. Wang , Jose Luis Salinas Illarena , Remko Uijlenhoet , Alexis Berne , Hidde Leijnse , Katharina Lengfeld 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00

HS7.9/AS4.4

The atmospheric water cycle: feedbacks, management, land-use and climate change (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Ruud van der Ent  | Co-Conveners: Lan Wang-Erlandsson , Patrick Keys , Gonzalo Miguez Macho , Luis Gimeno , Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis , Brian Durham 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00