Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: NH3

NH – Natural Hazards

Programme Group Chairs: Janusz Wasowski, Mário Pereira, Heidi Kreibich, Antonio Parodi, Antonella Peresan, Giorgio Boni, Ira Didenkulova, Paolo Tarolli, Paolo Ciavola, Robin Crockett, Paraskevi Nomikou

NH3 – Landslide Hazards

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Janusz Wasowski

NH3.1/HS2.3.10

Landslide hydrology: from hydrology to pore water pressure and slope deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Roberto Greco , Paolo Frattini , Dominika Krzeminska , Jean-Philippe Malet 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.2/SM3.10/SSS13.46

Ground damage, slope failures and liquefaction in seismically or volcanically active environments (co-organized)
Convener: Randall W. Jibson  | Co-Conveners: Hiroshi Fukuoka , Patrick Meunier , Odin Marc , George Papathanassiou 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.3/GI2.16/SSS13.47

Characterizing and monitoring landslide processes using remote sensing and geophysics (Co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Michel Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: Masahiro Chigira , Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Marc-Henri Derron , Gilles Grandjean , Denis Jongmans , Janusz Wasowski 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.5/GI3.18

Large slope instabilities: characterisation, dating, triggering, monitoring and modelling (Co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Crosta  | Co-Conveners: Michel Jaboyedoff , Federico Agliardi , Irene Manzella , Masahiro Chigira 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.6

Prediction and forecasting of landslides
Convener: Filippo Catani  | Co-Conveners: Fausto Guzzetti , Xuanmei Fan , Binod Tiwari 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.7/GM7.4/SSS13.48

Mechanics of Mass Flows (co-organized)
Convener: Roland Kaitna  | Co-Conveners: Brian McArdell , Jim McElwaine , Elisabeth Bowman 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.8/GI3.19/SSS13.49

Fast flow-like landslides in alpine and volcanic environment. Advances on monitoring, modelling and risk management (co-organized)
Convener: Velio Coviello  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Massimo Arattano , Lucia Capra , Jonathan Procter , Luca Franzi 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.9

Uncertainty and quality evaluation in landslide hazard and risk assessment | PICO
Convener: Paola Reichenbach  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Günther , Mihai Micu 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00

NH3.10/CL2.21 Media

Effects of climate and environmental changes on landslides (co-organized)
Convener: Guido Rianna  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Luigi Gariano , Fausto Guzzetti , Luciano Picarelli 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.11/GM7.3/SSS13.50 Media

Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches: Mechanics, dynamics, and new insights from novel data (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Axel Volkwein , Samuel McColl , Anja Dufresne , Daniel Draebing , Matthew Westoby , Kerry Leith , Sibylle Knapp , Anne Voigtländer , Stuart Dunning 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.1/NH3.16 Media

Landslide early warning systems: monitoring systems, rainfall thresholds, warning models, performance evaluation and risk perception (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Piciullo  | Co-Conveners: Søren Boje , Stefano Luigi Gariano , Samuele Segoni 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

EMRP1.3/GMPV3.5/NH3.17/SM2.04/TS2.4

Rock Physics and geomechanical characterisation of rocks from the micro to macroscale: fabric, fractures and fluids (co-organized)
Convener: Sophie Harland  | Co-Conveners: Federico Agliardi , David Healy , Thomas Mitchell , Christian Zangerl , John Browning 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM3.2/NH3.18/SSS13.23

Erosion and Sedimentation in Mountain Landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Jan Henrik Blöthe  | Co-Conveners: Christoff Andermann , Kristen Cook , Sabine Kraushaar , Luca C Malatesta 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00