Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: NH5

NH – Natural Hazards

NH5 – Sea & Ocean Hazards

NH5.1/OS2.12/SM3.07 Media

Tsunami (co-organized)
Convener: Helene Hebert  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Armigliato , Stefano Lorito , Ira Didenkulova , Finn Løvholt , Stefan Vater , Elizabeth Madden , Oded Katz , Stefano Tinti , Miquel Canals , Yoshiyuki Kaneda , Nurcan Meral Ozel 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH5.2

Extreme seas and non-linear waves
Convener: Alexey Slunyaev  | Co-Conveners: Efim Pelinovsky , Alessandro Toffoli , Elzbieta Bitner-Gregersen 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH5.3/GM11.9/SSP3.16 Media

Geological records of extreme wave events (co-organized)
Convener: Ed Garrett  | Co-Conveners: Dominik Brill , Simon Matthias May , Jessica Pilarczyk , Max Engel 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH5.4/AS4.29/CL3.10/HS11.32/OS2.11 Media

Natural Hazards and climate change impacts in coastal areas (co-organized)
Convener: Renske de Winter  | Co-Conveners: Goneri Le Cozannet , R. Ranasinghe , Michael Herzog , Joern Behrens , Luke Jackson 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH5.6/NP7.4/OS5.5

Extreme Internal Wave Events: Generation, Transformation, Breaking and Interaction with the Bottom Topography (co-organized)
Convener: Kateryna Terletska  | Co-Convener: Oxana Kurkina 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE2.4/NH5.7/CL4.18/GD11.7/OS2.14 Media

Sea-Level Changes from Minutes to Millennia (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Engelhart  | Co-Conveners: Benjamin Horton , Andrew Kemp , Nicole Khan 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP7.3/NH5.8/OS2.13

Wave-current interactions (co-organized)
Conveners: Julien Touboul , Konstandinos Belibassakis  | Co-Conveners: Christian Kharif , Efim Pelinovsky , Vincent Rey , Philippe Fraunie 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00