Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: TM

TSM – Townhall and splinter meetings

TM – Townhall meetings

TM1

SAGES VAlIDATE - VOLCANOES – Monitoring their interaction with diverse Earth and human environments
Convener: Luca De Siena 
Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00

TM2

Opportunities to join international collaborative aquatic mesocosm experiments in H2020 AQUACOSM and more
Convener: Stella Berger  | Co-Conveners: Tatiana Tsagaraki , Jens C Nejstgaard , Ulf Riebesell , Robert Ptacnik 
Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00

TM3

ICDP-IODP Town Hall Meeting on Scientific Drilling
Convener: Thomas Wiersberg  | Co-Convener: Nadine Hallmann 
Wed, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00

TM4

EarthArXiv - a preprint server for the Earth Sciences
Convener: Christopher Jackson  | Co-Convener: Tom Narock 
Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00

TM5

Frontier research in the geosciences: hot topics and advancements
Convener: Claudia Jesus-Rydin  | Co-Conveners: Barbara Romanowicz , David Gallego-Torres 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00

TM6

Scientific integrity in a politically challenged world
Convener: Henning Åkesson  | Co-Convener: Øyvind Paasche 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00

TM7

HEMERA - an opportunity for science using stratospheric balloons
Convener: Felix Friedl-Vallon 
Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00

TM8 ECS

OSGeo Townhall: Open Science demystified
Convener: Peter Löwe  | Co-Conveners: Alessandro Frigeri , Adam Steer , Massimiliano Cannata , Edzer Pebesma 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00

TM10

Scaling Climate Action and Sustainable Practices Through Collective Impact
Convener: Mark McCaffrey 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00

TM11

Seeking Engagement and Input on Harassment and Workplace Climate Issues within the Geoscience Community
Convener: Silvia Peppoloni  | Co-Conveners: Nicholas T. Arndt , Pranoti Asher , Vincent Cronin , Chloe Hill , Mary Anne Holmes , Christopher Keane , Chris McEntee 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00

TM12 Media

Exploiting Arctic observations to improve weather and climate predictions
Convener: Luisa Cristini  | Co-Convener: Kirstin Werner 
Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00

TM13

Research Software Engineers in the Geosciences
Convener: Daniel Nüst  | Co-Conveners: Martin Hammitzsch , Bernadette Fritzsch , David Topping 
Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00

TM14 ECS

Industry Career opportunities for early career scientists
Convener: Isabel Fernandez 
Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00

TM15

New satellite missions for surface current, waves, and air-sea interactions research
Convener: Fabrice Ardhuin  | Co-Conveners: Christine Gommenginger , Mark Bourassa 
Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00

TM16

Urbanisation is Haunting Geosciences: a Roadmap for Urban Geosciences?
Convener: Daniel Schertzer  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Fraedrich , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00