Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: TS6

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS6 – Extensional Tectonic Settings

TS6.1/GD6.2/GM4.7/GMPV8.6/SSP3.17

Evolution and architecture of rifts and passive margins: from mantle dynamics to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Duclaux  | Co-Conveners: Judith Bott , Ritske S. Huismans , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Nicolas Molnar , Gino de Gelder 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS6.2/GD6.3/SM2.16

From break-up to spreading: Multi-scale Observations and Models of end-of-rift, Continent-Ocean Transition, and Spreading Initiation (co-organized)
Convener: César R. Ranero  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Andres-Martinez , Daniel Aslanian , Jason Morgan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS6.3/GD6.4/SM2.15

Formation and reactivation of small oceanic domains and hyperextended rift basins (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Cadenas Martínez  | Co-Conveners: Gabriela Fernández-Viejo , Gianreto Manatschal , Tim Minshull , J. Kim Welford , Alexander L. Peace 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD6.1/GMPV8.2/TS6.6

Models and Observations of Vertical Motion (Move-On) related to rifting, and post-breakup evolution of passive margins: Linking observations to theoretical predictions in geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Prof. Dr. Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Lorenzo Colli , Hans-Peter Bunge , Giampiero Iaffaldano , Peter Japsen , Nathan Simmons , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Kukla , Delphine Rouby , Frank Lisker 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP2.7/TS6.7

Stratigraphy, structure and evolution of the European continental margins – a tribute to J.P. Henriet (co-organized)
Convener: Marc De Batist  | Co-Convener: David Van Rooij 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00