Orals

OS3.4 Media

Due to the growing pressures on marine natural resources and the ecosystem services demand, the interest of scientific and politic world is moving to ensure the conservation of marine ecosystems and environmental sustainable development of anthropogenic activities. Recently the principal European policies meet these issues, focusing on maintaining/ reaching the good environmental status (GES) of water bodies (WFD/MSFD) and solving the conflicts between anthropogenic pressures and marine ecosystems (MSP).
Some of the anthropogenic activities could have a potential impact on marine environment altering the marine ecosystems equilibrium. Since the dynamical processes influence the pollutants dispersion, it is compelling to analyse the ecosystems status through the study of abiotic variables distribution at proper spatial and temporal resolution.
From this perspective a large amount of data obtained by global observation systems (e.g. GOOS, EMODNET…) is needed to properly analyse the environmental quality both in the coastal and open ocean areas.
The session focuses on marine ecosystems, abiotic and biotic factors affecting their dynamics, highlighting the effects of anthropogenic impacts.
The following topics will be discussed: quantitative analysis of the effects of pollution on biota considering their natural and anthropogenic sources; benthic and pelagic community dynamics; economic evaluation of natural capital.
In this session multidisciplinary approaches using data coming from multiple sources (mathematical model, in-situ and remote observations) are encouraged.
Studies regarding the marine strategy descriptors, with the aim to develop methods, technologies and best practices to maintain/restore biodiversity and to guarantee a sustainable marine resources use, are also welcome.

Share:
Co-organized as BG3.11
Convener: Marco Marcelli | Co-conveners: Paola Del Negro, Markus Weinbauer
Orals
| Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Room 1.85
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Hall X4

Tuesday, 9 April 2019 | Room 1.85

Chairperson: Marco Marcelli, Markus Weinbauer
08:30–08:45 |
EGU2019-18151
| Highlight
Xiaoxia Sun and Qingjie Li
08:45–09:00 |
EGU2019-5490
Valentina Cafaro, Jessica Alessi, Simone Bonamano, Daniele Piazzolla, and Viviana Piermattei
09:15–09:30 |
EGU2019-6576
Andrea Price, Eugene Turner, Nancy Rabalais, Wokil Bam, and Kanchan Maiti
09:30–09:45 |
EGU2019-3044
Iratxe Menchaca, Ángel Borja, Joxe Mikel Garmendia, Yolanda Sagarminaga, and Ainhize Uriarte
09:45–10:00 |
EGU2019-15981
Maria Eugenia Molina Jack, Marina Lipizer, Alessandra Giorgetti, Elena Partescano, Alessandro Altemburger, Giordano Giorgi, Athanasia Iona, Slavica Matijevic, Dimitris Karagiannis, Maja Fafandjel, Mateja Poje, Michele Giani, Donata Canu, Anna Castelli, and Branko Cermelj
10:00–10:15 |
EGU2019-10021
Roberta Ferretti, Marco Bibuli, Gabriele Bruzzone, Massimo Caccia, Angelo Odetti, Massimo Coltorti, and Roberta Ivaldi