Orals

HS2.5.1

Global, continental and other large scale hydrological research is very important in many different contexts. Examples include increasing understanding of the climate system and water cycle, assessment of water resources in a changing environment, hydrological forecasting and water resource management.

We invite contributions from across the atmospheric, meteorological and hydrological communities. In particular, we welcome papers that address advances in:

(i) understanding and predicting the current and future state of our global and large scale water resources;

(ii) use of global earth observations and in-situ datasets for large scale hydrology and data assimilation techniques for large scale hydrological models;

(iii) understanding and modelling of extremes: droughts, floods;

(iv) representing/evaluating different components of the terrestrial water cycle fluxes and storage (e.g. soil moisture, snow, groundwater, lakes, floodplains, evaporation, river discharge) and their impact on current/future water resources and atmospheric modelling.

Share:
Convener: Inge de Graaf | Co-conveners: David Hannah, Shannon Sterling, Ruud van der Ent, Reed Maxwell
Orals
| Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–18:00
 
Room B
Posters
| Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–12:30
 
Hall A

Thursday, 11 April 2019 | Room B

Chairperson: Inge de Graaf
14:00–14:15 |
EGU2019-5691
| solicited
Jessica Keune, Diego G. Miralles, Mauro Sulis, Stefan Kollet, Stephan Henne, Dominik Schumacher, Anita Drumond, Stefan Siebert, and Yoshihide Wada
14:15–14:30 |
EGU2019-155
Robin Schwemmle, Andreas Hartmann, and Hylke Beck
14:45–15:00 |
EGU2019-585
Hong Do, Fang Zhao, Seth Westra, Michael Leonard, and Lukas Gudmundsson
15:00–15:15 |
EGU2019-2385
Emanuel Dutra, Souhail Boussetta, Gabriele Arduini, Gianpaolo Balsamo, and Patricia de Rosnay
15:15–15:30 |
EGU2019-5327
Salma Tafasca, Agnès Ducharne, and Christian Valentin
15:30–15:45 |
EGU2019-9318
| solicited
Stefan Kollet
Coffee break
Chairperson: Inge de Graaf
16:15–16:30 |
EGU2019-10377
Nicolas Flipo, Fulvia Baratelli, Agnès Rivière, and Sylvain Biancamaria
16:30–16:45 |
EGU2019-13125
Oldrich Rakovec, Rohini Kumar, Maren Kaluza, Robert Schweppe, Stephan Thober, Sabine Attinger, and Luis Samaniego
16:45–17:00 |
EGU2019-13882
Elham Rouholahnejad Freund, Massimiliano Zappa, and James Kirchner
17:00–17:15 |
EGU2019-15771
Michel Bechtold, Gabrielle J. M. De Lannoy, Randal D. Koster, Rolf H. Reichle, Sarith P. Mahanama, and Dirk Roose and the team
17:15–17:30 |
EGU2019-16079
Theodoros Mastrotheodoros, Christoforos Pappas, Peter Molnar, Paolo Burlando, Juraj Parajka, Riccardo Rigon, Borbala Szeles, Michele Bottazzi, Panagiotis Hadjidoukas, and Simone Fatichi
17:30–17:45 |
EGU2019-6036
Edwin Sutanudjaja, Jarno Verkaik, and Oliver Schmitz
17:45–18:00 |
EGU2019-7633
Navid Ghajarnia, Zahra Kalantari, Rene Orth, and Georgia Destouni