Orals

AS4.1

The atmospheric water cycle is a key component of the climate system,
and links across many scientific disciplines. Processes and dynamics at
different scales interact throughout the atmospheric life cycle of
water vapour from evaporation to precipitation. This session sets the
focus on processes, dynamics and characteristics at the evaporation
sources, during moisture transport, and at the precipitation sinks as
observed from in-situ and remote sensing, recorded by (paleo)climate
archives, and as simulated for past, present and future climates.

We invite studies

* focusing on extensive transient features of the atmospheric water
cycle, such as Atmospheric Rivers, Cold-Air Outbreaks, warm conveyor
belts, tropical moisture exports, precipitation extremes, and the
monsoon systems.

* investigating the large-scale drivers of the water cycle features’
variability and change by looking at observations, reanalyses or
global/regional climate simulations, in order to improve their
predictability

* involving and connecting results from field campaigns (YOPP, MOZAIC,
NAWDEX), reanalysis data, indicators of past hydroclimate from climate
proxies such as ice cores and stalagmites, and model predictions of the
future evolution of the atmospheric water cycle,

* applying methods such as stable isotopes as physical tracers in the
water cycle, tagged water tracers, and Lagrangian moisture source
diagnostics to identify source-sink relationships and to evaluate model
simulations of the water cycle,

* describing the global and regional state of the atmospheric cycle
with characteristics such as the recycling ratio, life time of water
vapour, and moisture transport distance

We particularly encourage contributions to link across neighbouring
disciplines, such as atmospheric science, climate, paleoclimate,
cryosphere, and hydrology.

Share:
Co-organized as CL2.19/CR3.07/HS11.24
Convener: Harald Sodemann | Co-conveners: Marie-Estelle Demory, Irina V. Gorodetskaya, David Lavers, Alexandre M. Ramos
Orals
| Wed, 10 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Room 0.11
Posters
| Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Hall X5

Wednesday, 10 April 2019 | Room 0.11

Chairperson: Harald Sodemann; Marie-Estelle Demory
Evaporation processes
16:15–16:30 |
EGU2019-9042
| solicited
Franziska Aemisegger, Lukas Papritz, and Jesper Sjolte
16:30–16:45 |
EGU2019-1916
Lukas Papritz and Harald Sodemann
Atmospheric Rivers
16:45–17:00 |
EGU2019-11053
| Highlight
Ashley Payne, Christine Shields, Jonathan Rutz, and Michael Wehner
17:00–17:15 |
EGU2019-10055
Mikhail Krinitskiy, Alexander Gavrikov, and Natalia Tilinina
Moisture source analyses
17:15–17:30 |
EGU2019-6824
Imme Benedict, Chiel van Heerwaarden, Ruud van der Ent, Albrecht Weerts, and Wilco Hazeleger
17:30–17:45 |
EGU2019-17850
Di Wang, Lide Tian, Zhongyin Cai, and Ran Tian
17:45–18:00 |
EGU2019-14966
Philipp Reutter, Patrick Neis, Peter Spichtinger, and Andreas Petzold