Posters

AS4.1

The atmospheric water cycle is a key component of the climate system,
and links across many scientific disciplines. Processes and dynamics at
different scales interact throughout the atmospheric life cycle of
water vapour from evaporation to precipitation. This session sets the
focus on processes, dynamics and characteristics at the evaporation
sources, during moisture transport, and at the precipitation sinks as
observed from in-situ and remote sensing, recorded by (paleo)climate
archives, and as simulated for past, present and future climates.

We invite studies

* focusing on extensive transient features of the atmospheric water
cycle, such as Atmospheric Rivers, Cold-Air Outbreaks, warm conveyor
belts, tropical moisture exports, precipitation extremes, and the
monsoon systems.

* investigating the large-scale drivers of the water cycle features’
variability and change by looking at observations, reanalyses or
global/regional climate simulations, in order to improve their
predictability

* involving and connecting results from field campaigns (YOPP, MOZAIC,
NAWDEX), reanalysis data, indicators of past hydroclimate from climate
proxies such as ice cores and stalagmites, and model predictions of the
future evolution of the atmospheric water cycle,

* applying methods such as stable isotopes as physical tracers in the
water cycle, tagged water tracers, and Lagrangian moisture source
diagnostics to identify source-sink relationships and to evaluate model
simulations of the water cycle,

* describing the global and regional state of the atmospheric cycle
with characteristics such as the recycling ratio, life time of water
vapour, and moisture transport distance

We particularly encourage contributions to link across neighbouring
disciplines, such as atmospheric science, climate, paleoclimate,
cryosphere, and hydrology.

Share:
Co-organized as CL2.19/CR3.07/HS11.24
Convener: Harald Sodemann | Co-conveners: Marie-Estelle Demory, Irina V. Gorodetskaya, David Lavers, Alexandre M. Ramos
Orals
| Wed, 10 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Room 0.11
Posters
| Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Hall X5

Attendance time: Wednesday, 10 April 2019, 14:00–15:45 | Hall X5

Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
Poster session introduction
Hall X5
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
Water isotope perspectives
Hall X5
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
X5.303 |
EGU2019-2419
Saeid Bagheri Dastgerdi, Martin Werner, Jean-Louis Bonne, Melanie Behrens, Maria Hörhold, and Gerrit Lohmann
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
X5.305 |
EGU2019-3079
Harald Sodemann, Alexandra Touzeau, Yongbiao Weng, Heidi Golid, Hans Christian Steen-Larsen, Idar Barstad, Mika Lazky, Jean-Lionel Lacour, John Burkhart, Ian Renfrew, and Árny Erla Sveinbjörnsdóttir
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
X5.306 |
EGU2019-16489
Mika Lanzky, Harald Sodemann, Alexandra Touzeau, John Burkhart, Simon Filhol, and Sven Decker
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
X5.307 |
EGU2019-17800
Andrew Walter Seidl, Hans Christian Steen-Larsen, Marius O. Jonassen, and Harald Sodemann
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
X5.308 |
EGU2019-13204
Masataka Tada, Kei Yoshimura, and Jean-Lionel Lacour
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
X5.309 |
EGU2019-4915
Da Eun Lee, Yeongcheol Han, Soon Do Hur, and Jeonghoon Lee
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
X5.310 |
EGU2019-8911
Franziska Aemisegger, Raphaela Vogel, Pascal Graf, Fabienne Dahinden, Friedhelm Jansen, Sandrine Bony, Bjorn Stevens, and Heini Wernli
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
X5.311 |
EGU2019-18398
Arny Erla Sveinbjornsdottir, Jean-Lionel Lacour, Hans Christian Steen-Larsen, and Andrew Peters
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
Atmospheric rivers
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
X5.312 |
EGU2019-1467
Katerina Gonzales, Daniel Swain, Elizabeth Barnes, and Noah Diffenbaugh
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
X5.314 |
EGU2019-12163
Felipe Saavedra, Gonzalo Cortes, Maximiliano Viale, Steven Margulis, and James McPhee
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
X5.315 |
EGU2019-6405
Hyejin Moon, Jinwon Kim, Bin Guan, Duane E. Waliser, Young-Hwa Byun, and Juntae Choi
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
Ocean-Land-Atmosphere interaction
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
X5.320 |
EGU2019-16014
Emmanouil Flaounas, Heini Wernli, and Michael Sprenger
Chairperson: Alexandre Ramos; David Lavers
X5.321 |
EGU2019-17302
Sara Cloux, Damián Insua Costa, Daniel Garaboa Paz, Vicente Pérez Muñuzuri, and Gonzalo Miguez Macho