Orals

HS8.2.4

The session aims to bring together scientists studying different aspects related to groundwater circulation and management.
Understanding of gravitational groundwater flow requires knowledge of the prevailing flow system from the local to a regional scale. Moreover, problems connected to groundwater management underline the importance of sustainable development of groundwater.
In this context, the session intends to analyze issues connected to groundwater management and its protection from qualitative and quantitative degradation (e.g. overexploitation, climate change and its consequences on groundwater, and groundwater contamination …) in the context of groundwater flow understanding.
Papers related to methods of defining groundwater flow, preventing, controlling and mitigating negative environmental impacts related to groundwater are also welcome.

Share:
Convener: Manuela Lasagna | Co-conveners: Daniela Ducci, Jim LaMoreaux, John Molson, Judit Mádl-Szőnyi
Orals
| Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:30
 
Room B
Posters
| Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Hall A

Friday, 12 April 2019 | Room B

Chairperson: Jim LaMoreaux, Manuela Lasagna, Daniela Ducci
08:30–08:45 |
EGU2019-539
Meriem Snineh, Laftouhi Nour-Eddine, Khalid Mehdi, and El Mandour Abdennabi
08:45–09:00 |
EGU2019-17627
Marie Arnoux, Daniel Hunkeler, Philip Brunner, Bettina Schaefli, and Tobias Jonas
09:00–09:15 |
EGU2019-7449
Multivariate statistical analysis as tool for quantifying groundwater reactions
(withdrawn)
Laura Scheiber and Enric Vázquez-Suñé
09:30–09:45 |
EGU2019-13144
Cloé Labat, François Larroque, Alain Dupuy, Bruno de Grissac, and Marc Saltel
09:45–10:00 |
EGU2019-16552
Nicola Quaranta, Elena Cogo, Massimo Marchesi, and Mariachiara Caschetto
10:00–10:15 |
EGU2019-17206
Petra Baják, Katalin Csondor, Heinz Surbeck, Bálint Izsák, Márta Vargha, Ákos Horváth, Tamás Pándics, and Anita Erőss
Coffee break
Chairperson: Judit Mádl-Szőnyi, John Molson
11:00–11:15 |
EGU2019-1062
Inge de Graaf, Edwin Sutanudjaja, and Kerstin Stahl
11:15–11:30 |
EGU2019-3806
Chia-Chi Huang and Hsin-Fu Yeh
11:45–12:00 |
EGU2019-10454
Fadji Zaouna Maina, Erica Siirila-Woodburn, Michelle Newcomer, Zexuan Xu, and Carl Steefel
12:00–12:15 |
EGU2019-16130
Springs as telltales of flow systems: hydrogeological study of the city Esztergom (Hungary)
(withdrawn)
Emese Pánczél, Katalin Csondor, and Anita Erőss