Orals

SSP4.4

This session will focus on studies that use fossils to link stratigraphic and paleobiologic patterns and processes. The distribution of taxa in time and space is controlled not only by ecological and evolutionary processes (e.g., taxa environmental niches, extinctions/originations), but also by sedimentary processes that govern where and when fossil-containing sediments are deposited and preserved. Stratigraphic, taphonomic and ecologic attributes of fossil assemblages can be potentially useful for detecting biological trends, environmental shifts and climate variability through time and space, correcting stratigraphic biases that affect the fossil record, or enhance sequence stratigraphic interpretations.​​​

Share:
Convener: Daniele Scarponi | Co-conveners: Veronica Rossi, Rafal Nawrot, Martin Zuschin
Orals
| Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:15, 10:45–12:30
 
Room -2.47
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X1

Tuesday, 9 April 2019 | Room -2.47

Chairperson: Martin Zuschin, Veronica Rossi
08:45–09:00 |
EGU2019-6964
Richard Hofmann, Melanie Tietje, and Martin Aberhan
09:00–09:15 |
EGU2019-18414
Adam T. Kocsis, Carl J. Reddin, John Alroy, and Wolfgang Kiessling
09:15–09:30 |
EGU2019-12484
Giulia Barbieri, Veronica Rossi, Stefano Claudio Vaiani, Alessandro Amorosi, and Benjamin Peter Horton
09:30–09:45 |
EGU2019-10959
Adam Tomasovych, Paolo G. Albano, Tomas Fuksi, Ivo Gallmetzer, Alex Haselmair, Michal Kowalewski, Rafal Nawrot, Vedrana Nerlovic, Daniele Scarponi, and Martin Zuschin
09:45–10:00 |
EGU2019-15102
Marco Cacciari, Veronica Rossi, Marco Marchesini, Alessandro Amorosi, Luigi Bruno, Bruno Campo, and David Kaniewski
10:00–10:15 |
EGU2019-14415
Julia Jimeno, Francisco Javier Ruíz-Sánchez, Enrique Andivia, and Sara Varela
Coffee break
Chairperson: Daniele Scarponi, Rafal Nawrot
10:45–11:00 |
EGU2019-8504
| Highlight
Konstantina Agiadi, Angela Girone, Efterpi Koskeridou, Pierre Moissette, Jean-Jacques Cornée, and Frédéric Quillévéré
11:00–11:15 |
EGU2019-14566
Stefano Dominici, Silvia Danise, Simone Cau, and Alessandro Freschi
11:15–11:30 |
EGU2019-5062
Diego A. García-Ramos, Michael M. Joachimski, and Martin Zuschin
11:30–11:45 |
EGU2019-18268
Sven Nielsen and Marcelo Rivadeneira
11:45–12:00 |
EGU2019-7111
Silvia Danise, Gregory Price, Marie-Emilie Clémence, Juan Gómez, Daniel Murphy, and Richard Twitchett
12:00–12:15 |
EGU2019-3635
Kenneth De Baets, Emilia Jarochowska, Wolfgang Kiessling, and Dieter Korn