Posters

SSP4.4

This session will focus on studies that use fossils to link stratigraphic and paleobiologic patterns and processes. The distribution of taxa in time and space is controlled not only by ecological and evolutionary processes (e.g., taxa environmental niches, extinctions/originations), but also by sedimentary processes that govern where and when fossil-containing sediments are deposited and preserved. Stratigraphic, taphonomic and ecologic attributes of fossil assemblages can be potentially useful for detecting biological trends, environmental shifts and climate variability through time and space, correcting stratigraphic biases that affect the fossil record, or enhance sequence stratigraphic interpretations.​​​

Share:
Convener: Daniele Scarponi | Co-conveners: Veronica Rossi, Rafal Nawrot, Martin Zuschin
Orals
| Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:15, 10:45–12:30
 
Room -2.47
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X1

Attendance time: Tuesday, 9 April 2019, 16:15–18:00 | Hall X1

Chairperson: Martin Zuschin
X1.194 |
EGU2019-7067
The use of diatom analysis in the study of flood deposits in the Gulf of Gdańsk, Baltic Sea
(withdrawn)
Marta Mitręga-Szcześniak and Mikołaj Kokociński
X1.195 |
EGU2019-14619
Veronica Rossi, Alessandro Amorosi, Luigi Bruno, Bruno Campo, and Serena Giacomelli
X1.196 |
EGU2019-17115
Rafał Nawrot, Daniele Scarponi, Michele Azzarone, Jamie G. Clark, Troy A. Dexter, Jacalyn M. Wittmer, Alessandro Amorosi, and Michał Kowalewski
X1.197 |
EGU2019-17380
Daniele Scarponi, Alessandro Cheli, Rafal Nawrot, Arianna Mancuso, Michal Kowalewski, Giuseppe Falini, Troy Dexter, Stefano Cremonini, Martina Mucci, Stefano Goffredo, and Marco Stagioni
X1.198 |
EGU2019-7497
Lisa Carrera, Marco Pavia, Matteo Romandini, Marco Peresani, and Daniele Scarponi
X1.199 |
EGU2019-6125
Michele Azzarone, Gaia Crippa, Cinzia Bottini, Stefania Crespi, Fabrizio Felletti, Mattia Marini, Maria Rose Petrizzo, Daniele Scarponi, Sergio Raffi, and Gianluca Ranieri
X1.200 |
EGU2019-6765
Alexandru Gabriel Călin, Roxana Pirnea, Valentin Paraschiv, and Mihai Emilian Popa
X1.201 |
EGU2019-11570
Amajida Roslim, Christa-Ch. Hofmann, László Kocsis, Antonino Briguglio, and Sulia Goeting
X1.202 |
EGU2019-16107
Danae Thivaiou, Mathias Harzhauser, and Efterpi Koskeridou
X1.203 |
EGU2019-1370
Alin Oprișa, Ioan I. Bucur, George Pleș, and Emanoil Săsăran
X1.205 |
EGU2019-10634
Julian Huemer, Steffen Kiel, Jörn Peckmann, and Martin Zuschin