Orals

CL1.38 Media

Tree rings are a key terrestrial archive providing insight into past climate conditions at annual and intra-annual resolution and from local to hemispheric scales. Tree ring proxies are also important indicators of plant physiological responses to changing environments and of long-term ecological processes. In this broad context we welcome contributions using one or more of the following approaches to either study the impact of environmental change on growth and physiology of trees and forest ecosystems or to assess and reconstruct past environmental change: (i) traditional dendrochronological methods including studies based on tree ring width and density, (ii) stable isotopes in tree rings and related plant compounds, (iii) dendrochemistry, (iv) quantitative wood anatomy, (v) sap flow, dendrometer and related monitoring data analyses, and (vi) mechanistic modelling, all at different temporal and spatial scales.

Share:
Co-organized as BG2.41
Convener: Kerstin Treydte | Co-conveners: Giovanna Battipaglia, Jan Esper, Andrea Hevia Cabal
Orals
| Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:30
 
Room 0.14
Posters
| Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X5

Friday, 12 April 2019 | Room 0.14

Chairperson: Kerstin Treydte, Giovanna Battipaglia
08:45–09:00 |
EGU2019-3195
Eylon Shamir, Kai Lepley, Dave Meko, Ramzi Touchan, Rochelle Campbell, and Konstantine Georgakakos
09:00–09:15 |
EGU2019-9309
Muhammad Rehan Anis, Samantha A. Kerr, and David J. Sauchyn
09:15–09:30 |
EGU2019-10381
| Highlight
Fredrik Charpentier Ljungqvist, Andrea Seim, Willy Tegel, Paul J. Krusic, and Ulf Büntgen
09:30–09:45 |
EGU2019-6887
| Highlight
Arun Kanti Bose, Arthur Gessler, and Andreas Rigling
10:00–10:15 |
EGU2019-7511
Hugo de Boer, Rory Clisby, Iain Robertson, Neil Loader, Mary Gagen, Friederike Wagner-Cremer, and Danny McCarroll
Coffee break
Chairperson: Giovanna Battipaglia, Kerstin Treydte
10:45–11:00 |
EGU2019-13914
| solicited
Laia Andreu-Hayles, Robert Field, Mathieu Levesque, Rose Oelkers, Etienne Boucher, and Rosanne D'Arrigo
11:00–11:15 |
EGU2019-467
Daniel Balting, Martin Wegmann, Norel Rimbu, Monica Ionita, Gerhard Helle, Mandy Freund, Ingo Heinrich, Gerhard Schleser, and Gerrit Lohmann
11:15–11:30 |
EGU2019-15516
Casey Armanetti, Gerhard Helle, Daniel Balanzategui, Ingo Heinrich, and Karl-Uwe Heußner
11:30–11:45 |
EGU2019-11455
Martine M. Savard, Joëlle Marion, Christian Bégin, Jérôme Laganière, Christine Martineau, Anna Smirnoff, Franck O. P. Stefani, Marie-Josée Morency, Jade Bergeron, Armand Séguin, and David Paré
11:45–12:00 |
EGU2019-8083
Daniele Castagneri, Giovanna Battipaglia, Georg von Arx, Arturo Pacheco, and Marco Carrer
12:00–12:15 |
EGU2019-8620
Marek Fajstavr, Emilie Bednářová, Ondřej Nezval, Kyriaki Giagli, Vladimír Gryc, Hanuš Vavrčík, Petr Horáček, and Josef Urban
12:15–12:30 |
EGU2019-16402
Eva Rocha, Björn Gunnarson, Malin Kylander, Anna Augustsson, Anders Rindby, and Steffen Holzkämper