Orals

HS1.1.3 ECS

The advancement of hydrological research relies on innovative methods to determine states and fluxes at high a spatiotemporal resolution. The emergence of novel measurement techniques has been and will continue to be an important driver for the ability to analyze hydrological processes and to evaluate process based models. Recent advances in noninvasive techniques allow continuous contactless and integrative measurements of hydrological state variables and fluxes from the field to basin scale (e.g. cosmic-ray neutron probes, GNSS reflectometry, ground-based microwave radiometry, gamma-ray monitoring, terrestrial gravimetry, “MacGyver” field solutions).
In this session, we encourage submissions dealing with such new types of sensing methods, ranging from instrumental aspects, improved algorithms of signal conversion, data analysis to applications of the new methods for investigating hydrological processes, and the integration of noninvasive monitored data into models from the field to the catchment scale.
In addition, we invite presentation on new data storage or transmission solutions sending data from the field (e.g. LoRa, WIFI, GSM) or started initiatives (e.g., Open-Sensing.org) that facilitate the creation and sharing of novel sensors, data acquisition and transmission systems.

This session is co-organized by the MOXXI: Observations in the 21st century working group of the IAHS.

Share:
Co-organized as SSS12.9
Convener: Heye Bogena | Co-conveners: Rolf Hut, Andreas Güntner, Martin Schrön, Theresa Blume, John Selker, Flavia Tauro, Andrew Wickert
Orals
| Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Room 2.44
Posters
| Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall A

Monday, 8 April 2019 | Room 2.44

Chairperson: Heye Bogena
14:00–14:15 |
EGU2019-1623
Marica Baldoncini, Matteo Albéri, Carlo Bottardi, Enrico Chiarelli, Kassandra Raptis, Andrea Serafini, Virginia Strati, and Fabio Mantovani
14:30–14:45 |
EGU2019-14663
Lena M. Scheiffele, Trenton E. Franz, Sascha E. Oswald, and Gabriele Baroni
14:45–15:00 |
EGU2019-5203
Hubert Samboko, Hessel Winsemius, Ivar Abas, and Hubert Savenije
15:00–15:15 |
EGU2019-11634
Alicja Makarewicz, Michael Leonard, Seth Westra, and Daniel Partington
15:15–15:30 |
EGU2019-14800
Giulio Curioni, Francesco Ciocca, and Stefan Krause
15:30–15:45 |
EGU2019-17354
Juan Pablo Aguilar-López, Thom Bogaard, Andres Garcia Ruiz, Miguel Gonzàlez Herràez, and Guy Drijkoningen