Orals

PS1.4 Media

The InSight mission to Mars landed in Elysium Planitia on November 26. InSight's scientific objective is the study of the Martian interior using two seismometers, a heat flow probe and geodetical measurements. Auxiliary instruments will collect meteorological and magnetic data for at least one Martian year.
This session provides initial results from Mars, status reports of instrument deployment and relevant pre-landing science.

Share:
Co-organized as AS4.60/EMRP2.33/GD9.3/GMPV7.13/SM1.5/TS1.7
Convener: Simon C. Stähler | Co-conveners: Brigitte Knapmeyer-Endrun, Anna Mittelholz, Ana-Catalina Plesa
Orals
| Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–18:00
 
Room L3, Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Room L3
Posters
| Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:45–12:30
 
Hall X4

Thursday, 11 April 2019 | Room L3

Chairperson: Simon Stähler, Anna Mittelholz
Overview presentations
14:00–14:15 |
EGU2019-12492
| solicited
Bruce Banerdt, Sue Smrekar, Don Banfield, Ulrich Christensen, Bill Folkner, Domenico Giardini, Matt Golombek, Philippe Lognonné, Tom Pike, Tilman Spohn, Jose Antonio Rodriguez-Manfredi, and Chris Russell and the The InSight Science Team
14:15–14:30 |
EGU2019-12109
| Highlight
Philippe Lognonné, William B. Banerdt, W.Tom Pike, Domenico Giardini, Don Banfield, Ulrich Christensen, Marco Bierwirth, Simon Calcutt, John Clinton, Sharon Kedar, Raphael Garcia, Sebastien de Raucourt, Ken Hurst, Taichi Kawamura, David Mimoun, Mark Panning, Aymeric Spiga, Peter Zweifel, Eric Beucler, and Nicolas Verdier and the SEIS commissioning team
14:30–14:45 |
EGU2019-9390
| Highlight
Tilman Spohn, Matthias Grott, Suzanne E. Smrekar, Joerg Knollenberg, Troy L. Hudson, Christian Krause, Nils Müller, Ana Catalina Plesa, Matthew Golombek, Matthew Siegler, Sylvain Picqueux, Seichi Nagihara, Scott King, and William B. Banerdt and the HP-cubed Team
14:45–15:00 |
EGU2019-11612
Aymeric Spiga, Don Banfield, Claire Newman, Ralph Lorenz, François Forget, Daniel Viudez-Moreira, Jorge Pla-Garcia, Mark Lemmon, Nick Teanby, Naomi Murdoch, Raphaël Garcia, Philippe Lognonné, Balthasar Kenda, David Mimoun, Ozgur Karatekin, Stephen Lewis, William T. Pike, Nils Mueller, Ehouarn Millour, and Bruce Banerdt and the TWINS and InSight teams
15:00–15:15 |
EGU2019-6301
Christopher Russell, Steve Joy, Yanan Yu, Kathryn Rowe, Catherine Johnson, Anna Mittelholz, Benoit Langlais, Peter Chi, Matt Fillingim, Janet Luhmann, Jasper Halekas, Suzanne Smrekar, and Bruce Banerdt
15:15–15:30 |
EGU2019-11773
Justin Maki, Ashitey Trebi-Ollennu, Bruce Banerdt, Cristina Sorice, Phil Bailey, Omair Khan, Won Kim, Khaled Ali, Grace Lim, Robert Deen, Hallie Abarca, Nick Ruoff, Galen Hollins, Paul Andres, and Jeff Hall
15:30–15:45
Coffee break
Chairperson: Ina Plesa
SEIS
16:15–16:30 |
EGU2019-10691
Domenico Giardini, Philippe Lognonne, Bruce Banerdt, Maren Böse, Savas Ceylan, John Clinton, Martin van Driel, Raphael Garcia, Amir Khan, Simon Stähler, Taichi Kawamura, Mark Panning, and Tom Pike
16:45–17:00 |
EGU2019-12141
W. Thomas Pike, Philippe Lognonne, W. Bruce Banerdt, Simon Calcutt, Ian Stanley, Domenico Giardini, Tristram Warren, Constantinos Charalambous, Alex Stott, and John McClean and the Seis deployment team
17:00–17:15 |
EGU2019-9916
David Mimoun, Philippe Lognonne, William. Bruce Banerdt, Tom Pike, Domenico Giardini, Ulrich Christensen, Marco Bierwirth, Simon Calcutt, Ken Hurst, Raphael Garcia, Naomi Murdoch, Sebastien De Raucourt, Peter Zweifel, and John Clinton
17:15–17:30 |
EGU2019-10579
John Clinton, Simon Stähler, Savas Ceylan, Domenico Giardini, Maren Böse, Martin van Driel, Anna Horleston, Taichi Kawamura, Sharon Kedar, Amir Khan, Fabian Euchner, Bruce Banerdt, and Philippe Lognonne
17:30–17:45 |
EGU2019-7163
Melanie Drilleau, Amir Khan, Eric Beucler, Mark Panning, Philippe Lognonne, Caroline Beghein, Haotian Xu, Sabrina Menina, Salma Barkaoui, Vedran Lekic, Simon Stahler, Martin van Driel, Balthasar Kenda, Naomi Murdoch, John Clinton, Domenico Giardini, Suzanne Smrekar, Eleonore Stutzmann, and Martin Schimmel
17:45–18:00 |
EGU2019-13509
Cedric Schmelzbach, Bruce Banerdt, Nienke Brinkman, Lucile Fayon, Matthias Grott, Anna Horleston, Troy Hudson, Kenneth Hurst, Sharon Kedar, Aaron Kiely, Brigitte Knapmeyer-Endrun, Christian Krause, Philippe Lognonné, Tom Pike, Johan Robertsson, Nicholas Schmerr, David Sollberger, Tilman Spohn, Nicholas Teanby, and Martin van Driel

Friday, 12 April 2019 | Room L3

Chairperson: Anna Mittelholz
Geology
08:30–08:45 |
EGU2019-7953
| Highlight
Ernst Hauber, Veronique Ansan, Matthew Golombek, Nicolas Warner, John Grant, Cathy Weitz, Fred Calef, Nathan Williams, Sharon Wilson, Constantinos Charalambous, Thomas Pike, Alyssa DeMott, Megan Kopp, Heather Lethcoe-Wilson, Maria Banks, and James Garvin
08:45–09:00 |
EGU2019-14084
Nils Mueller, Matthias Grott, Sylvain Piqueux, Emanuel Kopp, Tilman Spohn, Suzanne Smrekar, Jörg Knollenberg, Troy Hudson, Christian Krause, Matt Siegler, Aymeric Spiga, Paul Morgan, Matt Golombek, and Bruce Banerdt
09:00–09:15 |
EGU2019-12254
Constantinos Charalambous, Matthew Golombek, Tom Pike, Nicholas Warner, Catherine Weitz, Veronique Ansan, Ernst Hauber, John Grant, Nathan Williams, Sharon Wilson, Alyssa  Demott, Megan Kopp, and  Heather Lethcoe
Atmosphere
09:15–09:30 |
EGU2019-11400
Jorge Pla-Garcia, Aymeric Spiga, Claire Newman, Donald Banfield, Francois Forget, Nick T. Teanby, Raphael L. Garcia, Philippe Lognonné, Daniel Viudez-Moreiras, Ralph D. Lorenz, Sara Navarro, Luis Mora, Jose Antonio Rodriguez-Manfredi, Javier Gomez-Elvira, Josefina Torres, Mercedes Marin, and Alain Lapinette and the TWINS and InSight team
09:30–09:45 |
EGU2019-12692
Claire Newman, Daniel Viudez-Moreiras, Mariah Baker, Kevin Lewis, Javier Gomez-Elvira, Sara Navarro, Josefina Torres, Aymeric Spiga, Don Banfield, Nick Teanby, Francois Forget, Jorge Pla-Garcia, Stephen Lewis, Maria Banks, Sébastien Rodriguez, and Antoine Lucas
09:45–10:00 |
EGU2019-11477
Daniel Viúdez-Moreiras, Claire Newman, Aymeric Spiga, Don Banfield, Francois Forget, Jose Antonio Rodriguez-Manfredi, Javier Gómez-Elvira, Ehouarn Millour, Jorge Pla-García, Nick Teanby, Sara Navarro, Josefina Torres, Mercedes Marin, Luis Mora, and the TWINS and Insight teams
10:00–10:15 |
EGU2019-11231
Naomi Murdoch, Ralph Lorenz, Aymeric Spiga, Raphael Garcia, David Mimoun, Tristam Warren, William T. Pike, John B. McClean, Alexander Stott, Constantinos Charalambous, Rudolph Widmer-Schnidrig, Sharon Kedar, Balthazar Kenda, Taichi Kawamura, Phillipe Lognonné, Clement Perrin, Alice Jacob, Antoine Lucas, Sebastien Rodriguez, and Claire Newman