Orals

PS3.1

This session welcomes abstracts on the gas giant planets and Pluto systems, including their internal structures, atmospheres, magnetospheres, satellites and rings and coupling processes within those systems. Abstracts on observations from space and from the ground, modelling are also solicited. Supporting laboratory investigations and concepts for future space missions and Earth-based observations are also relevant to this session.

Share:
Convener: Athena Coustenis | Co-conveners: Nicolas Altobelli, Sushil K. Atreya, Glenn Orton, Christina Plainaki
Orals
| Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Room L8, Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Room L3
Posters
| Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X4

Tuesday, 9 April 2019 | Room L8

Chairperson: A. Coustenis and L. Spilker
17:15–17:30 |
EGU2019-6150
Olivier Mousis, Thomas Ronnet, and Jonathan I. Lunine
17:30–17:45 |
EGU2019-18222
| solicited
Development of the Jovian Magnetodisk Analytical Models With Different Dependences Of The Current Density On The Distance From The Planet
(withdrawn)
Alexander Lavrukhin, David Parunakian, and Igor Alexeev
17:45–18:00 |
EGU2019-6256
Mihaly Horanyi, Antal Juhasz, Sean Hsu, and Sascha Kempf

Wednesday, 10 April 2019 | Room L3

Chairperson: C. Plainaki and O. Mousis
08:30–08:45 |
EGU2019-16071
| solicited
Luis Gomez Casajus, Dario Modenini, Paolo Tortora, Marco Zannoni, Francis Nimmo, Dustin Buccino, and Kamal Oudrhiri
08:45–09:00 |
EGU2019-5684
Audrey Vorburger, Peter Wurz, Martin Pfleger, Jesper Lindkvist, Helmut Lammer, Herbert Lichtenegger, André Galli, Mats Holmström, and Stas Barabash
09:00–09:15 |
EGU2019-6366
David E Smith, Jonathan Lunine, Robin Canup, Francis Nimmo, Maria T Zuber, and Terry Hurford
09:15–09:30 |
EGU2019-4212
André Galli, Antoine Pommerol, Romain Cerubini, Bernhard Jost, Apurva Oza, Martin Rubin, Audrey Vorburger, Peter Wurz, and Nicolas Thomas
09:30–09:45 |
EGU2019-14516
Deborah Bardet, Aymeric Spiga, Sandrine Guerlet, Ehouarn Millour, Alexandre Boissinot, and Thomas Dubos
09:45–10:00 |
EGU2019-6714
| solicited
| Highlight
Agustin Sanchez-Lavega, Antonio Garcia-Muñoz, Teresa del Rio-Gaztelurrutia, Santiago Pérez-Hoyos, José Francisco Sanz-Requena, Daniel Garcia, Ricardo Hueso, and Josep M. Gómez-Forrellad
10:00–10:15 |
EGU2019-16710
Adrien Bourgoin, Luis Gomez Casajus, Marco Zannoni, Paolo Tortora, Eli Galanti, and Yohai Kaspi