Orals

BG1.56

Plant traits extend the range of earth observations to the level of individual organisms, providing a link to ecosystem function and modeling in the context of rapid global changes. However, overcoming the differences in temporal and spatial scales between plant trait data and biogeochemical cycles remains a challenge.

This session will address the role of plant species traits, biodiversity, acclimation and adaptation in the biogeochemical cycles of water, carbon, nitrogen and phosphorus. We welcome conceptual, observational, experimental and modeling approaches, and studies from the local to the global scale, including e.g. remote sensing observations.

Share:
Convener: Jens Kattge | Co-conveners: Michael Bahn, Oskar Franklin, Han Wang
Orals
| Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–18:00
 
Room 2.44
Posters
| Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–12:30
 
Hall A

Thursday, 11 April 2019 | Room 2.44

Chairperson: Jens Kattge
14:00–14:15 |
EGU2019-3285
| Highlight
Belinda Medlyn, Dushan Kumarathunge, John Drake, and Mark Tjoelker
14:15–14:30 |
EGU2019-7806
| Highlight
Iain Colin Prentice and Han Wang
14:30–14:45 |
EGU2019-13828
Magnus Lindh and Stefano Manzoni
14:45–15:00 |
EGU2019-13023
Yingji Pan, Ellen Cieraad, and Peter van Bodegom
15:30–15:45 |
EGU2019-3682
Yunke Peng and Iain Colin Prentice
Coffee break
Chairperson: Jens Kattge
16:15–16:30 |
EGU2019-13622
Yasmina Loozen, Derek Karssenberg, Martin Wassen, Steven de Jong, and Karin Rebel
16:30–16:45 |
EGU2019-8639
Andrew Cunliffe, Karen Anderson, Fabio Boschetti, Hugh Graham, Richard Brazier, Michael Cramer, Caroline Havrilla, Jason Karl, Cameron McIntire, Simon Power, Isla Myers-Smith, Katherine Sauer, Stephen Sitch, Julian Smit, Miguel Villarreal, and Fleur Visser
16:45–17:00 |
EGU2019-2402
Florian Hofhansl, Eduardo Chacón-Madrigal, Åke Brännström, Ulf Dieckmann, and Oskar Franklin
17:00–17:15 |
EGU2019-8058
Anne G. Uilhoorn, Nadejda A. Soudzilovskaia, Matthew J. Smith, Oskar Franklin, I. Colin Prentice, and Peter M. van Bodegom
17:15–17:30 |
EGU2019-8959
Inken Krüger, Andreas Schmitz, Daniel Ziche, Pasi Rautio, and Tanja Sanders
17:30–17:45 |
EGU2019-11198
Stephen Wirth, Marie Brunel, Christoph Müller, Boris Sakschewski, Kirsten Thonicke, Ariane Walz, and Susanne Rolinski