PICOs

OS4.1 | PICO

This open session welcomes presentations in all aspects of ocean processes and oceanographic techniques that are not covered in specialised sessions, as well as advances due to new instruments and techniques such as gliders and AUVs. This includes all marine disciplines as well as interaction with the atmosphere and the cryosphere. Global studies and topics that have global relevance are welcome (i.e. both open ocean and shelf seas). Studies focusing on ocean processes might include turbulent mixing, phytoplankton bloom initiation, or air-sea interactions, for example. Studies about the development of new oceanographic techniques might include robotics, design of numerical models or parameterisations, applications of novel instrumentation, or novel applications of traditional technology.

This session will also provide an open forum for interdisciplinary discussions of the latest advances in oceanographic applications of autonomous underwater vehicles (AUVs), including their use and complementary in combination with other platforms. Examples of possible additional topics include physical (e.g. hydrology, hydrodynamics, acoustic, optic), geochemical (e.g. nutrients ) and biological (e.g. primary and secondary production, biomasses) variability of the ocean, ocean processes at different spatial and temporal scales (from ocean turbulence to basin-wide circulation), and interactions between the ocean, atmosphere and land.

Share:
Convener: Remi Tailleux | Co-conveners: Antonio Olita, Federica Pessini, Simon Ruiz, Karen J. Heywood
PICOs
| Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
PICO spot 4

Tuesday, 9 April 2019

PICO spot 4
14:00–14:10 |
PICO4.1 |
EGU2019-2388
Fabien Roquet, David Ferreira, Daniel Schlesinger, and Gurvan Madec
14:10–14:12 |
PICO4.2 |
EGU2019-10904
Karen J. Heywood, Peter Bromley, Bastien Queste, Gillian Damerell, and Ben Webber
14:12–14:14 |
PICO4.3 |
EGU2019-4419
| Highlight
Hongzhou Xu and Jiancheng Yu
14:14–14:16 |
PICO4.4 |
EGU2019-1244
Callum Rollo, Karen Heywood, Robert Hall, and Alex Phillips
14:16–14:18 |
PICO4.5 |
EGU2019-12951
Nicolas Kolodziejczyk, Pierre Testor, Alban Lazar, Vincent Echevin, Gerd Krahman, Alexis Chaigneau, Claire Gourcuff, Malik Wade, Saliou Faye, Philippe Estrade, Xavier Capet, Laurent Mortier, Patrice Brehmer, Florian Schutte, and Johannes Karstensen
14:18–14:20 |
PICO4.6 |
EGU2019-14213
Gerd Krahmann, Johannes Karstensen, and Marcus Dengler
14:20–14:22 |
PICO4.7 |
EGU2019-6053
John M. Huthnance and Marie Porter
14:22–14:24 |
PICO4.8 |
EGU2019-7877
Yuri Cotroneo, Giuseppe Aulicino, Simon Ruiz, Antonio Sánchez Román, Marc Torner Tomàs, Ananda Pascual, Giannetta Fusco, Emma Heslop, Joaquin Tintoré, and Giorgio Budillon
14:24–14:26 |
PICO4.9 |
EGU2019-16301
Lars Boehme, Martin Biuw, Lars Folkow, James Grecian, Tore Haug, Erling Sverre Nordnøy, Aqqalu Rosing-Asvid, and Sophie Smout
14:26–14:28 |
PICO4.10 |
EGU2019-17084
Roelof Rietbroek, Jens Schröter, Alexey Androsov, Sergey Danilov, Christina Lück, Bernd Uebbing, and Olaf Boebel
14:28–14:30 |
PICO4.11 |
EGU2019-17276
Sophie Van Ganse, Laure Niclas-Chirurgien, Florence Salvetat, Caroline Le Bihan, Jérôme Blandin, and Dominique Lefèvre
14:30–14:32 |
PICO4.12 |
EGU2019-2736
Gang Wang
14:32–14:34 |
PICO4.13 |
EGU2019-8331
Pär Jansson, Bénédicte Ferré, Anna Silyakova, Knut Ola Dølven, and Anders Omstedt
14:36–14:38 |
PICO4.15 |
EGU2019-9706
Gabriel Wolf, Remi Tailleux, Antoine Hochet, David Ferreira, Till Kuhlbrodt, and Jonathan Gregory
14:38–15:45