PICOs

AS3.19 | PICO

The session focuses on the variability of the tropospheric and stratospheric chemical composition on diurnal, seasonal and longer timescales and looks at the processes driving this variability. Special emphasis is put on the scientific value of high-quality long-term measurement data sets and supporting model simulations. Both approaches contribute to improved understanding of the mechanisms that control the variability of atmospheric chemical composition (including multiple gaseous species). Presentations related to the projections of the atmospheric composition are welcome in this session as well.
Researchers are invited to present novel scientific results from mid- and long-term observational time series from various programmes and networks such as the Global Atmosphere Watch (GAW) Programme, European Monitoring and Evaluation Programme (EMEP), Network for the Detection of Atmospheric Composition Change (NDACC), Southern Hemisphere Additional Ozonesondes (SHADOZ), Advanced Global Atmospheric Gases Experiment (AGAGE), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), regular airborne (e.g. CARIBIC, IAGOS, CONTRAIL) and other campaigns as well as satellite data and model simulations. Data relevant to tropospheric and stratospheric composition, in particular related to ozone depletion, climate change and air quality as well as firn data on past atmospheric composition are welcome. We welcome contributions from multi-year modeling studies and inter-comparison exercises which address past and future tropospheric or stratospheric composition changes, carried out in the framework of international projects and initiatives. The session will be dedicated in particular to the celebration of the 30th anniversary of the GAW Programme.

Share:
Co-organized as BG1.14/GI3.10
Convener: Oksana Tarasova | Co-conveners: Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero, Euan Nisbet, Andrea Pozzer, Sophie Szopa
PICOs
| Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:30, 14:00–18:00
 
PICO spot 5a

Wednesday, 10 April 2019

PICO spot 5a
Chairperson: Oksana Tarasova
08:30–08:32 |
PICO5a.1 |
EGU2019-322
Robert Valentin Chiritescu, Tiberiu Hriscan, Andrei Diamandi, Oana Nicola, and Gabriela Iorga
08:32–08:34 |
PICO5a.2 |
EGU2019-9514
Christian A. Schmidt, Peter Huszar, Monika Mayer, Johannes Fritzer, and Harald E. Rieder
08:36–08:38 |
PICO5a.4 |
EGU2019-10242
| Highlight
Frank García Parrado, Juan Carlos Antuña Marrero, and Albeht Rodríguez Vega
08:38–08:40 |
PICO5a.5 |
EGU2019-11408
Marcos Andrade, Ricardo Forno, Luis Blacutt, Rene Gutierrez, Fernando Velarde, Isabel Moreno, Maria Fernanda Sanchez, Valeria Mardonez, Diego Aliaga, Paolo Laj, Gaelle Uzu, Jean Luc Jaffrezo, Michel Ramonet, Olivier Laurent, Patrick Ginot, David Whiteman, Radovan Krejci, Alfred Wiedensohler, Kay Weinhold, and Thomas Reichler
08:40–08:42 |
PICO5a.6 |
EGU2019-5187
Vadali Vizaya Bhaskar, Pramod Safai, and Subrata Mukherjee
08:42–08:44 |
PICO5a.7 |
EGU2019-5623
Iva Hunova, Pavel Kurfurst, and Lea Balakova
08:46–08:48 |
PICO5a.9 |
EGU2019-6324
Paul Griffiths, James Keeble, Y. Matthew Shin, N. Luke Abraham, John Pyle, and Alexander Archibald
08:48–08:50 |
PICO5a.10 |
EGU2019-7618
Monika Mayer, Wolfgang Spangl, Johann Hiebl, Marc Olefs, and Harald E. Rieder
08:50–08:52 |
PICO5a.11 |
EGU2019-8619
Boris D. Belan, Mikhail Yu. Arshinov, Sergey B. Belan, Denis K. Davydov, Denis E. Savkin, and Gennadii N. Tolmachev
08:52–08:54 |
PICO5a.12 |
EGU2019-14092
| Highlight
Katrin Müller, Peter von der Gathen, Ingo Wohltmann, Ralph Lehmann, and Markus Rex
08:54–10:15
Coffee break
Chairperson: Euan Nisbet
10:45–10:47 |
PICO5a.1 |
EGU2019-8729
| Highlight
Aijun Ding, Wei Nie, Xuguang Chi, Zheng Xu, Ximeng Qi, Jiaping Wang, Xin Huang, and Congbin Fu
10:47–10:49 |
PICO5a.2 |
EGU2019-16139
Christoph Stähle, Harald E. Rieder, Monika Mayer, and Arlene M. Fiore
10:49–10:51 |
PICO5a.3 |
EGU2019-17622
Joanna Struzewska, Jacek W. Kaminski, Karol Szymankiewicz, and Pawel Durka
10:51–10:53 |
PICO5a.4 |
EGU2019-10706
Alba Badia, Fernando Iglesias-Suarez, Carlos A. Cuevas, Rafael P. Fernandez, Douglas Kinnison, and Alfonso Saiz-Lopez
10:53–10:55 |
PICO5a.5 |
EGU2019-2525
Yury Shtabkin, Konstantin Moiseenko, Andrey Skorokhod, Elena Berezina, and Anastasia Vasileva
10:55–10:57 |
PICO5a.6 |
EGU2019-10654
William Porter and Colette Heald
10:57–10:59 |
PICO5a.7 |
EGU2019-9910
Federico Fierli, Paolo Cristofanelli, Francesco Graziosi, Martin Steinbacher, Francesco Pietro Calzolari, Fabrizio Roccato, Tony Christian Landi, and Paolo Bonasoni
10:59–11:01 |
PICO5a.8 |
EGU2019-8871
Yann Cohen, Virginie Marécal, Béatrice Josse, and Valérie Thouret
11:01–11:03 |
PICO5a.9 |
EGU2019-3110
Milan Váňa, Jitka Diskova, and Jaroslav Pekarek
11:03–11:05 |
PICO5a.10 |
EGU2019-15302
Ragnhild Bieltvedt Skeie and Gunnar Myhre
11:05–11:07 |
PICO5a.11 |
EGU2019-8777
Sergey Belan, Boris D. Belan, Viktorija Arshinova, Denis K. Davydov, Artem V. Kozlov, Tatyana M. Rasskazchikova, Tatyana K. Sklyadneva, and Alexandr V. Fofonov
11:07–11:09 |
PICO5a.12 |
EGU2019-10499
Bruno Franco, Lieven Clarisse, Trisevgeni Stavrakou, Jean-François Müller, Juliette Hadji-Lazaro, Daniel Hurtmans, Domenico Taraborrelli, Cathy Clerbaux, and Pierre-François Coheur
11:09–12:30
Lunch break
Chairperson: Sophie Szopa
14:00–14:02 |
PICO5a.1 |
EGU2019-16204
| Highlight
Jeremy Harrison, David Moore, and Richard Pope
14:02–14:04 |
PICO5a.2 |
EGU2019-8831
Maya George, Cathy Clerbaux, Juliette Hadji-Lazaro, Pierre-François Coheur, Daniel Hurtmans, David Edwards, Helen Worden, Merritt Deeter, Debbie Mao, Thomas August, and Marc Crapeau
14:04–14:06 |
PICO5a.3 |
EGU2019-8524
| Highlight
Vasilii Petrenko, Lee Murray, Andrew Smith, Edward Crosier, Aidan Colton, Quan Hua, Bin Yang, Roxana Kazemi, Peter Neff, David Etheridge, Ilya Usoskin, and Stepan Poluianov
14:06–14:08 |
PICO5a.4 |
EGU2019-2309
| Highlight
Natalia Pankratova, Andrey Skorokhod, Igor Belikov, Vadim Rakitin, Yury Shtabkin, Leonid Yurganov, Martin Heimann, and Elena Berezina
14:08–14:10 |
PICO5a.5 |
EGU2019-4050
Minrui Guo, Shuangxi Fang, and Fang Zhang
14:10–14:12 |
PICO5a.6 |
EGU2019-4697
Christoph Gerbig, Stephan Baum, Harald Franke, and Ralf Stosius
14:12–14:14 |
PICO5a.7 |
EGU2019-6408
Chang-Feng Ou-Yang, Neng-Huei Lin, Jia-Lin Wang, and Russell Schnell
14:14–14:16 |
PICO5a.8 |
EGU2019-7225
Simone M. Pieber, Béla Tuzson, Dominik Brunner, Stephan Henne, Armin Jordan, Heiko Moossen, Michael Rothe, Martin Steinbacher, and Lukas Emmenegger
14:16–14:18 |
PICO5a.9 |
EGU2019-10736
Oksana Tarasova, Alex Vermeulen, Mikio Ueno, and Ed Dlugokencky
14:18–14:20 |
PICO5a.10 |
EGU2019-13913
Diurnal variations of atmospheric oxygen and carbon dioxide
(withdrawn)
Maria Elena Popa, Manuel Gloor, Ingrid van der Laan Luijkx, and Martin Heimann
14:20–14:22 |
PICO5a.11 |
EGU2019-14298
Haeyoung Lee, Youngsan Park, Sang-Boom Ryoo, Jae-Cheon Choi, and Seong-Woon Noh
14:22–14:24 |
PICO5a.12 |
EGU2019-8155
Fides Lefrancois, Tanja Schuck, Markus Jesswein, Markus Thoma, and Andreas Engel
14:24–15:45
Coffee break
Chairperson: Andrea Pozzer
16:15–16:17 |
PICO5a.1 |
EGU2019-2183
Tanja Schuck, Elisa Rittmeier, and Andreas Engel
16:17–16:19 |
PICO5a.2 |
EGU2019-8014
Tom Claxton, Ryan Hossaini, Martyn Chipperfield, Chris Wilson, and Stephen Montzka
16:19–16:21 |
PICO5a.3 |
EGU2019-13502
Andreas Engel, Carl Hartick, Marius Hauck, Ryan Hossaini, Patrick Joeckel, Timo Keber, Fides Lefrancois, Nils Schohl, Akima Ringsdorf, and Tanja Schuck
16:21–16:23 |
PICO5a.4 |
EGU2019-3102
Annet Nyaga, Kennedy Thiongo, Christian Félix, and Zablon Shilenje
16:23–16:25 |
PICO5a.5 |
EGU2019-9017
Deniz Poyraz, Roeland Van Malderen, Hugo De Backer, Dirk De Muer, Andy Delcloo, Willem Verstraeten, Alexander Mangold, Veerle De Bock, and Quentin Laffineur
16:25–16:27 |
PICO5a.6 |
EGU2019-6209
Ozone trends in the stratosphere using the merged Ozonesonde/SAGE II/OSIRIS/OMPS ozone profiles dataset
(withdrawn)
Omid Moeini, Curtis Puetz, Douglas Degenstein, David Tarasick, Adam Bourassa, David Plummer, and Yves Rochon
16:27–16:29 |
PICO5a.7 |
EGU2019-12206
Irina Petropavlovskikh, Peter Hoor, Luis Millán, Allen Jordan, Daniel Kunkel, Thierry Leblanc, Gloria Manney, and Robert Damadeo
16:31–16:33 |
PICO5a.9 |
EGU2019-2814
Ayman El-Shahat Badawy and Heshmat Abdelbasset
16:33–16:35 |
PICO5a.10 |
EGU2019-18525
Stratospheric Aerosol and Gas Experiment III on the International Space Station (SAGE III/ISS) Preliminary Science Data Ozone Product Validation
(withdrawn)
Susan Kizer, Marilee Roell, David Flittner, Robert Damadeo, Larry Thomason, Travis Knepp, James Moore, Kevin Leavor, Dale Hurst, Emrys Hall, Allen Jordan, Patrick Cullis, Bryan Johnson, and Richard Querel
16:35–16:37 |
PICO5a.11 |
EGU2019-8060
Evgenia Galytska, Carlo Arosio, Alexey Rozanov, Martyn P. Chipperfield, Sandip S. Dhomse, Viktoria Sofieva, and John P. Burrows
16:37–16:39 |
PICO5a.12 |
EGU2019-17565
| Highlight
James Keeble, Luke Abraham, Paul Griffiths, and John Pyle
16:39–18:00