Posters

HS2.1.2

By accumulating precipitation at high elevations, snow and ice completely change the hydrologic response of a watershed. Water stored in the snow pack and in glaciers thus represents an important component of the hydrological budget in many regions of the world and a sustainment to life during dry seasons. Predicted impacts of climate change in headwater catchments (including a shift from snow to rain, earlier snowmelt, and a decrease in peak snow accumulation) will affect both water resources distribution and water uses at multiple scales, with potential implications for energy and food production.
Our knowledge about snow/ice accumulation and melt patterns is highly uncertain, because of both limited availability and inherently large spatial variability of hydrological and weather data in remote areas at high elevations. This translates into limited process understanding, especially in a warming climate. The objective of this session is to integrate specialists focusing on snow accumulation and melt within the context of catchment hydrology and snow as a source for glacier ice and melt, hence streamflow. The aim is to integrate and share knowledge and experiences about experimental research, remote sensing and modelling.

Specifically, contributions addressing the following topics are welcome:
- results of experimental research on snowmelt runoff processes and their potential implementation in hydrological models;
- development of novel strategies for snowmelt runoff modelling in various (or changing) climatic and land-cover conditions
- evaluation of observed in-situ or remote-sensing snow products (e.g. snow cover, albedo, snow depth, snow water equivalent) and their application for snowmelt runoff calibration, data assimilation or operational streamflow forecasting
- observational and modelling studies that shed new light on hydrological processes in glacier-covered catchments, e.g., impacts of glacier retreat on water resources and water storage dynamic or the application of techniques for tracing water flow paths.
Studies on cryosphere-influenced mountain hydrology, such as landforms at high elevation and their relationship with streamflow, water balance of snow/ice-dominated, high mountain regions, etc.
This session is linked closely to the session CR3.04/AS4.6/CL2.15/HS2.1.3 . While the focus of our session is on the monitoring and modelling of snow for hydrologic applications, session CR3.04/AS4.6/CL2.15/HS2.1.3 addresses monitoring and modelling of snow processes across scales.

Share:
Co-organized as CR3.11
Convener: Guillaume Thirel | Co-conveners: Francesco Avanzi, Doris Duethmann, Abror Gafurov, Juraj Parajka
Orals
| Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:15, 10:45–12:30
 
Room 2.95
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Hall A

Attendance time: Tuesday, 9 April 2019, 14:00–15:45 | Hall A

Chairperson: Guillaume Thirel
A.2 |
EGU2019-1618
Tracer based estimation of alteration in chemical weathering and water sources in upper Chandra glacierized catchment, Western Himalaya
(withdrawn after no-show)
Naveen Kumar, Alagappan Ramanathan, Martyn Tranter, and Parmanand Sharma
A.4 |
EGU2019-2161
Wassim Baba, Simon Gascoin, and Lahoucine Hanich
A.5 |
EGU2019-3930
Nicola Di Marco, Righetti Maurizio, Avesani Diego, Zaramella Mattia, Notarnicola Claudia, and Borga Marco
A.7 |
EGU2019-6643
Rui Shi, Xiaodan Guan, Zong-Liang Yang, Jieru Ma, Yangyang Xu, and Haiyan Huang
A.9 |
EGU2019-7323
Bhuwan Bhatt, Asgeir Sorteberg, Trude Eidhammer, Lu Li, Stefan Sobolowski, and Atle Nesje
A.10 |
EGU2019-8278
Hannu Marttila, Pertti Ala-Aho, Jeffrey Welker, Annalea Lohila, Kaisa Mustonen, Anna Jaros, Leo-Juhani Meriö, Filip Muhic, Kashif Noor, Hannah Bailey, Mika Aurela, Jussi Vuorenmaa, Ahti Lepistö, Timo Penttilä, Valtteri Höyky, Erik Klein, and Björn Klöve
A.11 |
EGU2019-8912
Jessica De Marco, Mattia Zaramella, Marco Borga, Federico Cazorzi, Luca Carturan, and Giancarlo Dalla Fontana
A.12 |
EGU2019-9004
Heeseong Park, Hyeongjoo Lee, and Gunhui Chung
A.14 |
EGU2019-9252
Christoph Marty, Fabian Lächler, Franziska Koch, and Ladina Steiner
A.15 |
EGU2019-9553
Thomas Heinze, Johanna R. Blöcher, and Michal Kuraz
A.17 |
EGU2019-10973
Ilaria Clemenzi, Benjamin Fischer, and Gunhild Rosqvist
A.18 |
EGU2019-11021
Adam Igneczi, Andrew Sole, Stephen Livingstone, Felix Ng, and Chris Clark
A.19 |
EGU2019-11924
Pedro Luiz Borges Chaffe, Derek Roberts, ShoheI Watanabe, Goloka Sahoo, Alex Forrest, and Geoffrey Schladow
A.21 |
EGU2019-12903
Colin Ronald, Lindsey Nicholson, Michael Engel, Catriona Fyffe, Ian Willis, and Francesco Comiti
A.23 |
EGU2019-15677
Leo-Juhani Meriö, Anssi Rauhala, Pasi Korpelainen, Anton Kuzmin, Pertti Ala-aho, Hannu Marttila, Timo Kumpula, and Bjørn Kløve
A.24 |
EGU2019-15688
Saeid Ashraf Vaghefi, Karim Abbaspour, and Anthony Lehmann
A.25 |
EGU2019-16414
Michal Snehota, John Koestel, Andreas Pohlmeier, Martina Sobotkova, Tomas Princ, and Milena Cislerova
A.26 |
EGU2019-16420
John R. Wallbank, Seonaid R. Anderson, Steven J. Cole, Robert J. Moore, and Steven C. Wells
A.27 |
EGU2019-16811
Johanna Blöcher, Roman Juras, Thomas Heinze, and Michal Kuraz
A.28 |
EGU2019-17114
Julia Barberá, María Jose Pérez-Palazón, Rafael Pimentel, Pedro Torralbo, and María José Polo
A.29 |
EGU2019-17169
Carina Zang, Susanne Schmidt, and Juliane Dame