Posters

GM9.2

Present-day glacial and periglacial processes in cold regions, i.e. arctic and alpine environments, provide modern analogues to processes and climatic changes that took place during the Pleistocene, including gradual retreat or collapse of ice sheets and mountain glaciers, and melting and shrinking of low-land permafrost. Current changes in mid-latitude mountain ranges could also serve as a proxy for future changes in arctic regions within a context of climate change (e.g. speed-up of creeping permafrost features, relictification of rock glaciers).

We invite contributions that either:
1. investigate present-day glacial and/or periglacial landforms, sediments and processes to describe the current state, to reconstruct past environmental conditions and to predict future scenarios in cold regions; or
2. have a Quaternary focus and aim at enhancing our understanding of past glacial, periglacial and paraglacial processes, also through the application of dating techniques.

Case studies that use a multi-disciplinary approach (e.g. field, laboratory and modelling techniques) and/or that highlight the interaction between the glacial, periglacial and paraglacial cryospheric components in cold regions are particularly welcome.

Keynote lecture:
Hanne Hvidtfeldt Christiansen (Svalbard): Permafrost thermal dynamics in periglacial landforms in Svalbard during the last decade
Martin Margold (Prague): The retreat chronology of the western Laurentide Ice Sheet

Share:
Co-organized as CL4.34/CR4.4
Convener: Sven Lukas | Co-conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer, Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer
Orals
| Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45, 16:15–18:00
 
Room G2
Posters
| Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X2

Attendance time: Thursday, 11 April 2019, 16:15–18:00 | Hall X2

Chairperson: Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer
X2.93 |
EGU2019-8024
Fabio Magrani, Pierre Valla, and Flavio Anselmetti
X2.95 |
EGU2019-17759
Rahel Ganarin, Nico Mölg, Andreas Vieli, and Tobias Bolch
X2.96 |
EGU2019-16370
Jan Henrik Blöthe, Ellen Schwalbe, Christian Halla, Estefania Bottegal, Dario Trombotto, and Lothar Schrott
X2.97 |
EGU2019-17765
Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer, Michael Avian, Joachim Götz, Simon Hirschmann, Wolfgang Sulzer, Gernot Seier, Douglas I. Benn, Gerhard K. Lieb, Matthias Wecht, and Christian Ziesler
X2.98 |
EGU2019-15875
Christine Schärer, Isabelle Gärtner-Roer, Nico Mölg, Samuel U. Nussbaumer, and Andreas Vieli
X2.99 |
EGU2019-10877
Hans Fernández, Juan Luis García, Isabelle Gärtner-Roer, and Samuel U. Nussbaumer
X2.100 |
EGU2019-14712
Thomas Pollhammer, Bernhard Salcher, Florian Kober, and Gaudenz Deplazes
X2.103 |
EGU2019-11432
Till Groh, Jan Henrik Blöthe, Sabine Kraushaar, and Jakob Müller
X2.104 |
EGU2019-17090
Daniela Mansutti, Krishna Kannan, and Kumbakonam R. Rajagopal
X2.106 |
EGU2019-9937
Ulrike Nickus, Hansjörg Thies, Benjamin Dietre, Karl Krainer, Kathrin Lang, Volkmar Mair, Richard Tessadri, and David Tonidandel
X2.107 |
EGU2019-18411
Maria Peter, Chantel Nixon, Ola Fredin, Bernd Etzelmueller, and John Dehls