Posters

CR5.1

This session is intended to attract a broad range of ice-sheet and glacier modelling contributions, welcoming applied and theoretical contributions. Theoretical topics that are encouraged are higher-order mechanical models, data inversion and assimilation, representation of other earth sub-systems in ice-sheet models, and the incorporation of basal processes and novel constitutive relationships in these models.

Applications of newer modelling themes to ice-sheets and glaciers past and present are particularly encouraged, in particular those considering ice streams, rapid change, grounding line motion and ice-sheet model intercomparisons.

Share:
Convener: Fabien Gillet-Chaulet | Co-conveners: Stephen Cornford, Sainan Sun, Gael Durand
Orals
| Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:30
 
Room L6
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X4

Attendance time: Tuesday, 9 April 2019, 16:15–18:00 | Hall X4

Chairperson: Gillet-Chaulet, Fabien
X4.15 |
EGU2019-2948
Frank Pattyn, Sainan Sun, and Erika Simon and the ABUMIP participants
Hall X4
Hall X4
X4.17 |
EGU2019-4227
Luca Wester, Martin Rückamp, Ralf Greve, Eberhard Bänsch, and Angelika Humbert
Hall X4
X4.18 |
EGU2019-5706
Martim Mas e Braga, Jorge Bernales, Irina Rogozhina, Arjen Stroeven, and Matthias Prange and the Magic DML Consortium
Hall X4
X4.19 |
EGU2019-6094
Johannes J. Fürst
Hall X4
Hall X4
X4.21 |
EGU2019-7998
Thomas Kleiner and Angelika Humbert
Hall X4
X4.22 |
EGU2019-9313
Lars Zipf, Konstanze Haubner, Sainan Sun, and Frank Pattyn
Hall X4
X4.23 |
EGU2019-9973
Tanja Schlemm, Torsten Albrecht, and Anders Levermann
Hall X4
X4.24 |
EGU2019-10733
Manja Žebre, David L. Egholm, and Neil F. Glasser
Hall X4
X4.25 |
EGU2019-11572
Gabriela Racz, Christian Schoof, Camilo Rada, Valentina Radic, Robert Koschitzki, Gwenn Flowers, and Erik Young
Hall X4
X4.26 |
EGU2019-12582
Basile de Fleurian and Petra Langebroek
Hall X4
X4.27 |
EGU2019-13047
Anna Wirbel, Alexander H. Jarosch, and Lindsey Nicholson
Hall X4
Hall X4
X4.29 |
EGU2019-13765
Edouard Ravier, Thomas Lelandais, Olivier Bourgeois, Stéphane Pochat, and Régis Mourgues
Hall X4
X4.30 |
EGU2019-13938
Maria Zeitz, Ricarda Winkelmann, Hilmar Gudmundsson, and Anders Levermann
Hall X4
X4.31 |
EGU2019-14237
Claire Donnelly, Stephen Cornford, Antony Payne, and Stephan Harrison
Hall X4
X4.32 |
EGU2019-14411
Sebastian Beyer, Thomas Kleiner, Vadym Aizinger, Martin Rückamp, and Angelika Humbert
Hall X4
Hall X4
Hall X4
X4.35 |
EGU2019-15237
Robert Arthern, Alex Brisbourne, Andrew Smith, and Rosie Williams
Hall X4
X4.36 |
EGU2019-16803
Elise Kazmierczak, Violaine Coulon, and Frank Pattyn
Hall X4
X4.38 |
EGU2019-12338
Daniel Martin, Hans Johansen, Peter Schwartz, and Esmond Ng