Posters

TS7.7

The Alpine-Himalayan orogenic belt is one of the largest and most prominent suture zones on Earth. The belt ranges from the Mediterranean in the west to Indonesia in the east. It results from the subduction and closing of different branches of the Tethyan Oceanic Realm and the subsequent collision of the African, Arabian and Indian continental plates with Eurasia. Its long-lasting geological record of complex interactions among major and smaller plates, featuring the presence of subduction zones at different evolutionary stages, has progressively grown as a comprehensive test site to investigate fundamental plate tectonics and geodynamic processes with multi-disciplinary studies. Advances in a variety of geophysical and geological fields provide a rich and growing set of constraints on the crust-lithosphere and mantle structure, as well as tectonics and geodynamic evolution of the entire mountain belt

We welcome contributions presenting new insights and observations derived from different perspectives like geology (stratigraphy, petrology, geochronology, geochemistry, tectonics and geomorphology), geophysics (seismicity, seismic imaging, seismic anisotropy, gravity), geodesy (GPS, InSAR), modelling (numerical and analogue), risk assessment (earthquake, volcanism), as well as from multi-disciplinary studies.

Keynote Presentations:
-Insights into the transitions in the Banda Arc-Australian continental collision from seismic imaging of deep slab structures by Meghan Miller (Australian National University)
-Active tectonics of Iran and the South Caspian: from earthquakes to
mountain-building by Richard Walker(Oxford University)

Share:
Co-organized as GD6.5/SM4.23
Convener: Ágnes Király | Co-conveners: Derya Gürer, Marc Hässig, Claudia Piromallo, Jonas B. Ruh
Orals
| Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:30, 14:00–18:00
 
Room D3
Posters
| Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X2

Attendance time: Monday, 8 April 2019, 16:15–18:00 | Hall X2

Chairperson: Marc Haessig, Derya Guerer
X2.123 |
EGU2019-10464
Ajay Kumar Ajay Kumar, Manel Fernàndez, Jaume Vergés, Montserrat Torne, and Ivone Jimenez-Munt
X2.124 |
EGU2019-10013
Agathe Faucher, Frédéric Gueydan, and Manar Alsaif
X2.125 |
EGU2019-14162
Pierre Leffondré, Jacques Déverchère, Mourad Medaouri, David Graindorge, Marie-Odile Beslier, Carole Petit, Lamine Hamai, and Frauke Klingelhoefer
X2.126 |
EGU2019-11896
Willem Schetselaar, Mark Coleman, David Schneider, Kostis Soukis, and Bernhard Grasemann
X2.127 |
EGU2019-5676
Giampaolo Proietti, Sabina Bigi, Alessia Conti, Marco Cuffaro, and Paolo Esestime
X2.128 |
EGU2019-16010
Kristof Porkolab, Ernst Willingshofer, Dimitrios Sokoutis, Iverna Creton, and Jan Wijbrans
X2.129 |
EGU2019-10193
David Dellong, Frauke Klingelhoefer, Heidrun Kopp, Marc-André Gutscher, Anke Dannowski, Shane Murphy, David Graindorge, Lucia Margheriti, Milena Moretti, Alina Polonia, Giovani Barreca, and Luciano Scarfi
X2.130 |
EGU2019-9413
Manar Alsaif, Frederic Gueydan, Dimitris Sakellariou, and Agathe Faucher
X2.131 |
EGU2019-2700
Heidrun Kopp, Anke Dannowski, Frauke Klingelhoefer, Dirk Klaeschen, Marc-André Gutscher, Anne Krabbenhoeft, David Dellong, Marzia Rovere, David Graindorge, Cord Papenberg, and Ingo Klaucke
X2.132 |
EGU2019-15537
Stelios Lozios, Konstantinos Soukis, Daniel Stockli, Varvara Antoniou, and Christina Stouraiti
X2.134 |
EGU2019-583
Mark Coleman, David Schneider, Konstantinos Soukis, Bernhard Grasemann, and Stylianos Lozios
X2.135 |
EGU2019-9914
Giulio Viola, Giovanni Musumeci, Francesco Mazzarini, Espen Torgersen, Roelant van der Lelij, and Paolo Stefano Garofalo
X2.136 |
EGU2019-1201
Sandra C. Wind, David A. Schneider, and Mark D. Hannington
X2.137 |
EGU2019-9855
Nemanja Krstekanic, Liviu Matenco, Marinko Toljić, Ernst Willingshofer, and Uros Stojadinovic
X2.138 |
EGU2019-7278
Eirini Poulaki, Daniel Stockli, Megan Flansburg, and Konstantinos Soukis
X2.139 |
EGU2019-3705
Amr El-Sharkawy, Thomas Meier, Sergei Lebedev, Mona Hamada, Luigia Christiano, and Christian Weidle
X2.141 |
EGU2019-13420
Marc Hässig, Robert Moritz, Alexey Ulyanov, Massimo Chiaradia, Nino Popkhadze, Ghazar Galoyan, and Onise Enukidze
X2.142 |
EGU2019-3312
Thomas Merry, Ian Bastow, Rita Kounoudis, Rebecca Bell, Sylvana Pilidou, and Iordanis Dimitriadis
X2.143 |
EGU2019-9668
Nino Sadradze, Shota Adamia, Tamar Beridze, and Tamar Gavtadze
X2.144 |
EGU2019-15106
Derya Gürer, Axel Gerdes, Richard Albert, and Frederik Kirst
X2.145 |
EGU2019-1868
Hanneke Heida, Cor Langereis, Douwe van Hinsbergen, and Mahnaz Rezaian
X2.146 |
EGU2019-1505
farzaneh dashti, Francesco Pio Lucente, S. Khalil Motaghi, Aladino Govoni, Irene Bianchi, Abdolreza Ghods, Mahdi Najafi, and Farhad Sobouti
X2.147 |
EGU2019-15497
Stefano Zanchetta, Andrea Zanchi, Fabrizio Berra, and Hamid Reza Javadi
X2.148 |
EGU2019-10307
Marine Collignon, Negar Haghipour, Maarten Lupker, Ali Mohammadi, Marcus Christl, and Jean-Pierre Burg
X2.150 |
EGU2019-7948
Ralph Hinsch, Martin Vögele, Gholamreza Gharabeigli, Abbas Majidi, Tam Lovett, Ali Asghar Julapour, Gabor Tari, and Walter Kosi
X2.151 |
EGU2019-10977
Hubert Whitechurch, Michael Jentzer, Philippe Agard, Mohammad Hossein Zarrinkoub, Benoit Caron, Reza Kohansal, Lucie Miguet, Jafar Omrani, and Marc Fournier
X2.152 |
EGU2019-5922
Matteo Basilici, Stefano Mazzoli, Antonella Megna, Stefano Santini, and Stefano Tavani
X2.153 |
EGU2019-7700
Luis Valero, Jaume Albareda, Albert Cusidó, Elisabet Beamud, Lotfollah Aghajari, Gholamreza Gharabeigli, Ali Mohammadi, and Jonas B. Ruh
X2.155 |
EGU2019-14069
Jovid Aminov, Guillaume Dupont-Nivet, Stephane Guillot, Pierrick Roperch, Carole Cordier, Max Wilke, Yunus Mamadjanov, Johannes Glodny, Konstanze Stübner, Hong Chang, Marc Poujol, Antje Musiol, Sohibnazar Ashuraliev, and Sodiqjon Yatimov
X2.156 |
EGU2019-10327
Felix M. Schneider, Xiaohui Yuan, Frederik Tilmann, and Rizheng He
X2.157 |
EGU2019-6942
Chiara Montemagni, Rodolfo Carosi, Salvatore Iaccarino, Chiara Montomoli, Dario Visonà, and Igor Maria Villa
X2.158 |
EGU2019-9273
Seismic crustal structure of the Northeast Tibet
(withdrawn)
Bing Xia, Xiao-Bo Tian, Irina Arthemiva, Hans Thybo, and Yun-Hao Wei
X2.159 |
EGU2019-10769
Chris Mark, Peter D. Clift, Yani Najman, David Chew, J. Stephen Daly, and Eduardo Garzanti
X2.160 |
EGU2019-6532
Jianshe Lei, Dapeng Zhao, Xiwei Xu, Mofei Du, and Guangwei Zhang
X2.161 |
EGU2019-4956
Eldert Advokaat and Douwe van Hinsbergen
X2.162 |
EGU2019-2976
kevin Lee Mickus and kinzang Duba