Posters

NP4.3

This session aims to bring together researchers working with big data sets generated from monitoring networks, extensive observational campaigns and detailed modeling efforts across various fields of geosciences. Topics of this session will include the identification and handling of specific problems arising from the need to analyze such large-scale data sets, together with methodological approaches towards semi or fully automated inference of relevant patterns in time and space aided by computer science-inspired techniques. Among others, this session shall address approaches from the following fields:
• Dimensionality and complexity of big data sets
• Data mining in Earth sciences
• Machine learning, including deep learning and other advanced approaches
• Visualization and visual analytics of big data
• Informatics and data science
• Emerging big data paradigms, such as datacubes

Share:
Co-organized as AS5.20/CL5.25/ESSI2.3/GD8.5/HS3.5/NH11.11/SM7.8
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski | Co-conveners: Peter Baumann, Sandro Fiore, Kwo-Sen Kuo, Nicolas Younan
Orals
| Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–12:30, 14:00–18:00
 
Room L3
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:30
 
Hall X4

Attendance time: Tuesday, 9 April 2019, 10:45–12:30 | Hall X4

Chairperson: Mikhail Kanevski, Peter Baumann, Sandro Fiore, Kwo-Sen Kuo, Nicolas Younan
X4.227 |
EGU2019-4886
Federico Amato, Fabian Guignard, and Mikhail Kanevski
X4.228 |
EGU2019-1430
Kien Nguyen, Elizabeth Ritchie, and Scott Tyo
X4.230 |
EGU2019-2148
Lauren Zweifel, Maxim Samarin, Katrin Meusburger, and Christine Alewell
X4.231 |
EGU2019-5649
Eduardo Zorita and Marlene Klockmann
X4.233 |
EGU2019-7551
David Taylor, David Hodgetts, and Ginny-Marie Bradley
X4.235 |
EGU2019-8062
Brydon Lowney, Ivan Lokmer, Christopher J Bean, Gareth Shane O'Brien, and Michael Igoe
X4.237 |
EGU2019-10640
Alina Walch, Roberto Castello, Nahid Mohajeri, and Jean-Louis Scartezzini
X4.238 |
EGU2019-9643
Alistair Francis, Panagiotis Sidiropoulos, and Jan-Peter Muller
X4.239 |
EGU2019-9889
| Highlight
Anne Jones, Blair Edwards, Katharina Reusch, and Paolo Fraccaro
X4.240 |
EGU2019-12111
Nadima Dwihusna, Mohamed Mohamed, and Xiaoyu Zhu
X4.241 |
EGU2019-18467
Artur Safin, Damien Bouffard, Fotis Georgatos, Eric Bouillet, Fernando Perez Cruz, Alfred Wüest, Siddhartha Mishra, and Jonas Sukys
X4.242 |
EGU2019-11555
Hitoshi Miyamoto, Akito Momose, Shuji Iwami, Takuya Sato, and Takayuki Nagaya
X4.243 |
EGU2019-12522
Kwo-Sen Kuo, Mike Bauer, Michael Rilee, and Amidu Oloso
X4.244 |
EGU2019-6226
Chao Li
X4.245 |
EGU2019-2215
Sara Shaeri Karimi, Neil Saintilan, and Li Wen
X4.247 |
EGU2019-17274
Kasra Rafiezadeh Shahi, Mahdi Khodadadzadeh, Raimon Tolosana-Delgado, and Richard Gloaguen
X4.248 |
EGU2019-14204
Maurin Radtke, Benedikt Graeler, Eike Hinderk Jürrens, and Simon Jirka
X4.249 |
EGU2019-14358
Jan Gunnink, Denise Maljers, Mattijs Borst, and Bert de Doelder
X4.250 |
EGU2019-507
Ana del Águila, Dmitry S. Efremenko, Víctor Molina García, and Jian Xu
X4.251 |
EGU2019-3367
Karine Reis Ferreira, Lorena Alves Santos, Gilberto Camara, and Michelle Cristina Araujo Picoli