Posters

CR4.1

The Permafrost Open Session is a platform for the presentation and discussion of current research focusing on (a) permafrost and associated natural systems; (b) the interaction of permafrost and climate; (c) the impact of permafrost changes on both, natural and human systems; and (d) the measurement, understanding, modeling, and parameterization of corresponding processes. Contributions are welcome on high-latitude, mountain, and planetary permafrost.

We look forward to a high-quality session with a high number of contributions that reflect diverse scientific fields, approaches, and geographic locations. We would like to especially encourage contributions that (a) present novel measurement and monitoring approaches; (b) present new strategies to improve process understanding; (c) come from or interface with differing fields of science or innovative technologies and methods; (d) investigate model validation, model uncertainty, or spatial and temporal scale/scalability; (e) couple models of diverse processes or scales.

The Permafrost Open Session complements several other sessions with more specific foci (such as natural hazards, geophysics, or geomorphology) and is intended to be the forum for research primarily focusing on permafrost phenomena.

Share:
Co-organized as GM9.6
Convener: Michael Krautblatter | Co-conveners: Reginald Muskett, Sebastian Westermann, Ylva Sjöberg, Eric Pohl
Orals
| Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–18:00
 
Room N2, Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Room 1.85
Posters
| Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Hall X4

Attendance time: Monday, 8 April 2019, 08:30–10:15 | Hall X4

Chairperson: Michael Krautblatter, Sebastian Westermann, Reginald Muskett, Ylva Sjoberg & Eric Pohl
X4.13 |
EGU2019-1547
David Keil, Johannes Lachner, Julia Schenk, Riccardo Scandroglio, Michael Krautblatter, and Sabine Kraushaar
X4.14 |
EGU2019-193
Dissolution of minerals and rocks in ice and its implication for polar region
(withdrawn)
Hyun Young Chung and Kitae Kim
X4.15 |
EGU2019-328
Juliet Ermer and Joanne Laura Wood
X4.17 |
EGU2019-1408
Jakob Müller, Johannes Lachner, Till Groh, Jan Blöthe, and Sabine Kraushaar
X4.19 |
EGU2019-2620
Lei Cai, Hanna Lee, Sebastian Westermann, and Kjetil Schanke Aas
X4.21 |
EGU2019-6344
Investigating the soil heat simulation of the Variable Infiltration Capacity (VIC) model in the Tibetan Plateau
(withdrawn)
Wenjiang Zhang and Li Liu
X4.22 |
EGU2019-6401
Jisun Kim, Jiyoung Kang, Sung-Wook Jeen, Jeonghoon Lee, Hyoun Soo Lim, Hyoungseok Lee, and Soon Gyu Hong
X4.23 |
EGU2019-6594
Christian Kofler, Aldo Bertone, Stefan Steger, Mattia Callegari, Carlo Marin, Giovanni Cuozzo, Marc Zebisch, Claudia Notarnicola, Volkmar Mair, Roberto Seppi, Francesco Zucca, Francesco Comiti, and Stefan Schneiderbauer
X4.24 |
EGU2019-6851
Ylva Sjöberg, Ashley Rudy, Matthias Siewert, Michel Paquette, Frédéric Bouchard, Julie Malenfant-Lepage, and Michael Fritz
X4.25 |
EGU2019-10479
| Highlight
Sebastian Westermann, Tazio Strozzi, Andreas Wiesmann, Kristoffer Aalstad, Joel Fiddes, Andreas Kääb, Jaroslav Obu, Frank Martin Seifert, Guido Grosse, Birgit Heim, Heidrun Matthes, Ingmar Nitze, Annette Rinke, Gustaf Hugelius, Juri Palmtag, Chloé Barboux, Reynald Delaloye, Christine Kroisleitner, and Annett Bartsch
X4.26 |
EGU2019-11392
Lawrence Vulis, Alejandro Tejedor, Jon Schwenk, and Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
X4.27 |
EGU2019-13158
Mariana Verdonen, Paolo Tarolli, Pasi Korpelainen, Tiina Kolari, Teemu Tahvanainen, and Timo Kumpula
X4.28 |
EGU2019-14789
Alexa Hinzman, Ylva Sjöberg, Steve Lyon, and Ype van der Velde
X4.29 |
EGU2019-14914
| Highlight
Maria Romanovskaya, Vladimir Romanovsky, and Tatyana Kuznetsova
X4.31 |
EGU2019-15460
Benjamin Jacobs, Johannes Leinauer, Kristin Sæterdal Myhra, and Michael Krautblatter
X4.33 |
EGU2019-15867
Goran Georgievski, Stefan Hagemann, Dmitry Sein, Dmitry Nicolsky, Vladimir Romanovsky, Alexandru Onaca, Marinela Chețan, Petru Urdea, Dmitry Drozdov, and Andrew Gravis
X4.34 |
EGU2019-15895
Jan Christopher Hesse, Jan-Henrik Kupfernagel, Markus Schedel, Bastian Welsch, Lutz Müller, and Ingo Sass
X4.35 |
EGU2019-15942
Saskia Eppinger and Michael Krautblatter
X4.36 |
EGU2019-18174
Jinhua Hu, Tao Che, Shuang Sun, Shaomin Liu, and Xiaofan Yang
X4.40 |
EGU2019-10916
Emma Johansson, Tobias Lindborg, Jan-Olof Selroos, and Lillemor Claesson Liljedahl
X4.41 |
EGU2019-12870
Riccardo Scandroglio, Markus Heinze, Tanja Schröder, Roland Pail, and Michael Krautblatter
X4.42 |
EGU2019-14109
Christine Kroisleitner, Annett Bartsch, Helena Bergstedt, Sebastian Westermann, and Jaroslav Obu
X4.43 |
EGU2019-14231
Rapid development of permafrost thermokarst landforms detected by repeated Unmanned Aerial Vehicle surveys in the northeastern Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau
(withdrawn)
Zhiwei Zhou, Liming Jiang, Lin Liu, Hansheng Wang, and Tingjun Zhang
X4.44 |
EGU2019-16391
Jan Nitzbon, Léo Martin, Kjetil Schanke Aas, Moritz Langer, Sebastian Westermann, and Julia Boike