Posters

SM4.2

This session will cover applied and theoretical aspects of geophysical imaging, modelling and inversion using both active- and passive-source seismic measurements as well as other geophysical techniques (e.g., gravimetry, magnetic and electromagnetic) to investigate the Earth’s crust and uppermost mantle. We invite contributions focused on methodological developments, theoretical aspects, and applications. Studies across the scales and disciplines are particularly welcome.

Among others, the session may cover the following topics:
- Active- and passive-source imaging using body- and surface-waves;
- Full waveform inversion developments and applications;
- Advancements and case studies in 2D and 3D active-source imaging;
- Interferometry and Marchenko imaging;
- Seismic attenuation and anisotropy;
- Developments and applications of multi-scale and multi-parameter inversion;
- Joint inversion of seismic and complementary geophysical data;
- Applications of new acquisition systems.

Share:
Co-organized as EMRP2.62/GD2.7
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach | Co-conveners: Matthew Agius, Stefan Buske, Michal Malinowski, Milena Marjanovic
Orals
| Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:30
 
Room D3
Posters
| Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X2

Attendance time: Friday, 12 April 2019, 16:15–18:00 | Hall X2

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach, Milena Marjanovic, Michal Malinowski and Matthew Agius
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.375 |
EGU2019-3460
Jiabiao Li, Hanchao Jian, Yongshun John Chen, Satish C. Singh, Aiguo Ruan, Xuelin Qiu, and Minghui Zhao
Hall X2
X2.376 |
EGU2019-10196
Luis Batista, Christian Hübscher, Pedro Terrinha, Luis Matias, and Alexandra Afilhado
Hall X2
X2.377 |
EGU2019-12055
Dominik Kardell, Gail Christeson, Justin Estep, and Bobby Reece
Hall X2
X2.378 |
EGU2019-10115
Dmitriy Presnov, Alexei Sobisevich, Andrei Shurup, and Andrei Kotov
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.380 |
EGU2019-476
Tomographic Image of S-Wave Structure of NE India Using Rayleigh Wave Group Velocity
(withdrawn)
Amit Kumar, Sagarika Mukhopadhyay, Naresh Kumar, and Simon Klemperer
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.382 |
EGU2019-2883
Aakash Anand, Dipok K. Bora, Kajaljyoti Borah, and Jayanta Madhab Borgohain
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.384 |
EGU2019-474
Shubham Sharma, Supriyo Mitra, Siddharth Dey, Monumoy Ghosh, and Sankar N Bhattacharya
Hall X2
X2.385 |
EGU2019-9159
Constraining the Moho depth below Bhutan with global-phase seismic interferometry
(withdrawn)
Anne Obermann, Elmer Ruigrok, Irene Bianchi, György Hetenyi, and Edi Kissling
Hall X2
X2.386 |
EGU2019-16191
Joint Inversion of Surface Wave Dispersion and Receiver Functions for Crustal and Uppermost Mantle Structure in Eastern Tibetan Plateau
(withdrawn)
Chen Zheng
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.388 |
EGU2019-13847
Subhadeep Roy and Kajaljyoti Borah
Hall X2
X2.389 |
EGU2019-10002
Ashwani Kant Tiwari, Chandrani Singh, and Arun Singh
Hall X2
X2.390 |
EGU2019-11723
Xinfu Li, Yang Shen, Shuo Xu, Hongyi Li, Qingtian Lv, Guoming Jiang, and Guibin Zhang
Hall X2
X2.391 |
EGU2019-8089
Wang Jingyao, Hung Shu-Huei, Ludovic Margerin, and Marie Calvet
Hall X2
X2.392 |
EGU2019-12002
En-Shih Wu, Hsin-Hua Huang, and Justin Yen-Ting Ko
Hall X2
X2.393 |
EGU2019-13464
Li-Yu Kan and Hao Kuo-Chen
Hall X2
X2.394 |
EGU2019-6896
Szu-Ying Lai, Hao Kuo-Chen, Chien-Ying Wang, and Ming-Shyan Wu
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.396 |
EGU2019-535
Cong Nghia Nguyen, Bor-Shouh Huang, Po-Fei Chen, Van Duong Nguyen, Chin-Shang Ku, Win-Gee Huang, Bartolome C. Bautista, Ishmael Narag, Winchelle Ian Sevilla, and Melosantos Arnaldo
Hall X2
X2.397 |
EGU2019-2644
Gabi Laske, Amr El-Sharkawy, and Thomas Meier
Hall X2
X2.398 |
EGU2019-10657
Antonio Villaseñor, Sébastien Chevrot, Matthieu Sylvander, Katerina Polychronopoulou, Nikolaos Martakis, Magali Collin, Sylvain Calassou, Jordi Díaz, Mario Ruiz, Laurent Stehly, Pierre Boué, and Adnand Bitri
Hall X2
X2.399 |
EGU2019-9116
Maik Neukirch, Antonio García-Jerez, Antonio Villaseñor, Laurent Stehly, Pierre Boué, Sébastien Chevrot, Matthieu Sylvander, Jordi Díaz, Mario Ruiz, Francisco Luzón, Magali Collin, Sylvain Calassou, Katerina Polychronopoulou, Nikos Martakis, and Adnand Bitri
Hall X2
X2.400 |
EGU2019-14803
Andrés Olivar Castaño, Marco Pilz, David Pedreira Rodríguez, Francisco Javier Álvarez Pulgar, Alba Díaz González, Laura Del Pie Perales, Juan Manuel González Cortina, Mario Ruiz Fernández, and Jordi Díaz Cusí
Hall X2
X2.401 |
EGU2019-18581
Billel Melouk, Abedelkrim Yelles-chaouche, Juan José Galiana-Merino, Chafik Aidi, and Fethi Semmane
Hall X2
X2.402 |
EGU2019-7129
Leonardo Colavitti, György Hetényi, and AlpArray Working Group
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.404 |
EGU2019-18048
Daniel Manu-Marfo, Abdelkrim Aoudia, and Farhan Javed
Hall X2
X2.405 |
EGU2019-10223
Chiara Nardoni, Fabio Cammarano, Luca De Siena, and Elisabetta Mattei
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.407 |
EGU2019-13927
Bita Najdahmadi, Marco Bohnhoff, Yehuda Ben-Zion, Ethem Görgün, Eşref Yalçınkaya, and Hakan Alp
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.409 |
EGU2019-8861
Jing Chen, Sofia-Katerina Kufner, Xiaohui Yuan, Benjamin Heit, Hao Wu, Dinghui Yang, and Suzanne Mahlburg Kay
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.411 |
EGU2019-9394
Yajian Gao, Frederik Tilmann, Dirk-Philip van Herwaarden, and Andreas Fichtner
Hall X2
X2.412 |
EGU2019-17950
Sisay Alemayehu, Aoudia Karim, Atalay Ayele, Kati Keranen, Surya Pachhai, Radia Kherchouche, Mariangela Guidarelli, and Seongryong Kim
Hall X2
X2.413 |
EGU2019-335
Pousali Mukherjee and Kajaljyoti Borah
Hall X2
X2.414 |
EGU2019-379
Bartosz Owoc, Artur Marciniak, and Mariusz Majdański
Hall X2
X2.415 |
EGU2019-7842
Irene Bianchi, Nicola Piana Agostinetti, Kurt Decker, and Nicola Levi
Hall X2
X2.416 |
EGU2019-11898
Deepankar Dangwal, Michael Behm, and Florian Bleibinhaus
Hall X2
X2.417 |
EGU2019-6445
Chuang Wang, Benoît Tauzin, Thanh-Son Pham, and Hrvoje Tkalčić
Hall X2
X2.418 |
EGU2019-10757
Dmitry Likhodeev, Artem Numalov, Dmitriy Presnov, and Lidiya Slavina
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.420 |
EGU2019-7361
Alessandro Lechmann, David Mair, Fritz Schlunegger, Akitaka Ariga, Antonio Ereditato, Ciro Pistillo, Paola Scampoli, Mykhailo Vladymyrov, Tomoko Ariga, and Ryuichi Nishiyama
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.422 |
EGU2019-11778
Angela Maria Gomez Garcia, Christian Meeßen, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, Gaspar Monsalve, Judith Bott, Anne Bernhardt, and Gladys Bernal
Hall X2
X2.423 |
EGU2019-6607
Mariusz Majdanski, Artur Marciniak, Bartosz Owoc, Sebastian Kowalczyk, and Jan Dzierżek