Posters

TS6.1

Continental rifting is a multi-facetted process spanning from the inception of extension to continental rupture or the formation of a failed rift. This session aims at combining new data sets, concepts and techniques elucidating the structure and dynamics of rifts and rifted margins. We invite submissions highlighting the time-dependent evolution of processes such as initiation of faults and ductile shear zones, tectono-magmatic and sedimentary history, lithospheric necking and rift strength loss, influence of the pre-rift lithospheric structure, mantle dynamics and associated effects on rifting processes, as well as continental break-up and the transition to sea-floor spreading. We encourage contributions using multi-disciplinary and innovative methods from field geology, geochronology, seismology, geodesy, marine geophysics, plate reconstruction, or modeling. Focus regions may include but are not limited to the Atlantic, Indian Ocean, Mediterranean and South China Sea (e.g. IODP 367/368 area) rifted margins, or the East African, Eger, Baikal and Gulf of California rift systems. Special emphasis will be given to presentations that provide an integrated picture by combining results from active rifts, passive margins, failed rift arms or by bridging the temporal and spatial scales associated with rifting.

Share:
Co-organized as GD5.6/GMPV2.12/SM1.24
Convener: Sascha Brune | Co-conveners: Carmen Gaina, Giacomo Corti, Nick Kusznir
Orals
| Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–12:30, 14:00–15:45
 
Room K1
Posters
| Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Hall X2

Attendance time: Wednesday, 10 April 2019, 08:30–10:15 | Hall X2

Chairperson: Sascha Brune
X2.121 |
EGU2019-16070
Jan Tomasek, Jonas Kley, and David Hindle
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.123 |
EGU2019-1694
Megan Korchinski, Christian Teyssier, Patrice Rey, Donna Whitney, and Luke Mondy
Hall X2
X2.124 |
EGU2019-13525
Ali Abdelkhalek and Jonas Kley
Hall X2
X2.125 |
EGU2019-14522
Giacomo Corti, Raffaello Cioni, Zara Franceschini, Federico Sani, Scaillet Stephane, Paola Molin, Ilaria Isola, Francesco Mazzarini, Sascha Brune, Derek Keir, Asfaw Erbello, Ameha Muluneh, Finnigan Illsley-Kemp, and Anne Glerum
Hall X2
X2.126 |
EGU2019-1323
Ameha Muluneh, Sascha Brune, Giacomo Corti, Derek Keir, and Tesfaye Kidane
Hall X2
X2.127 |
EGU2019-10887
Stéphanie Dumont, Yann Klinger, Anne Socquet, Javier Escartín, Raphaël Grandin, Eric Jacques, Sarah Medynski, and Cécile Doubre
Hall X2
X2.128 |
EGU2019-8947
Alexis Nutz, Théa Ragon, Mathieu Schuster, and Jean-Loup Rubino
Hall X2
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.131 |
EGU2019-10915
Stephen E. Watkins, Rebecca E. Bell, Alexander C. Whittaker, Robert L. Gawthorpe, Lisa C. McNeill, Casey W. Nixon, Sofia Pechlivanidou, Dimitris Sakellariou, and Patience A. Cowie
Hall X2
X2.132 |
EGU2019-4802
Pauline Chenin, Thibault Duretz, Stefan M. Schmalholz, and Gianreto Manatschal
Hall X2
X2.133 |
EGU2019-14438
Constraining heat flow, subsidence/uplift and sedimentation histories of rifted margins
(withdrawn)
Marta Pérez-Gussinyé, Yanfang Xin, Miguel Andrés-Martínez, and Mario Araujo
Hall X2
X2.134 |
EGU2019-4128
Loic Fourel and Susanne Buiter
Hall X2
X2.135 |
EGU2019-11294
Vladimir Zakharov, Natalia Lubnina, and Taras Gerya
Hall X2
X2.136 |
EGU2019-9420
Numerical investigation of continental extension in heterogeneous cratonic lithosphere, constrained by observations from the Labrador Sea
(withdrawn)
Mohamed Gouiza, John Naliboff, and Douglas Paton
Hall X2
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.139 |
EGU2019-16739
Reappraisal of the Mid-Jurassic Central North Sea doming based on a compilation of the regional stratigraphy and denuation history.
(withdrawn)
Manfred Lafosse and Jeroen Smit
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.141 |
EGU2019-10947
Geoffroy Mohn, Michael Nirrengarten, Hans-Christian Larsen, Anders McCarthy, Weiwei Ding, and Frank Despinois
Hall X2
X2.142 |
EGU2019-2737
Meng Zhang, Zhiping Wu, Yanjun Cheng, Yuqing Liu, Jie Zhang, Xingpeng Chen, and Mingming Chen
Hall X2
X2.143 |
EGU2019-11806
Accurate Calculation of Loading Ratio of Elastic Slab Model: A Case Study of the South China Sea
(withdrawn)
Mingju Xu, Fei Ji, Zhaocai Wu, and Aiguo ruan
Hall X2
X2.144 |
EGU2019-2413
Weiwei Ding, Zhen Sun, Geoffroy Mohn, Michael Nirrengarten, Julie Tugend, Gianreto Manatschal, and Jiabiao Li
Hall X2
X2.145 |
EGU2019-4367
Egidio Armadillo, Fausto Ferraccioli, Laura Crispini, Andreas Laeufer, Antonia Ruppel, Duncan Young, Donald Blankenship, Frank Lisker, and Martin Siegert
Hall X2
X2.146 |
EGU2019-3287
Florian Riefstahl, Karsten Gohl, Bryan Davy, Kaj Hoernle, Nick Mortimer, Reinhard Werner, Christian Timm, and Katharina Hochmuth
Hall X2
X2.147 |
EGU2019-11908
Claire Mallard, Yu Sum Chan, Tristan Salles, and Romain Beucher
Hall X2
X2.148 |
EGU2019-7398
Derek Neuharth, Sascha Brune, Anne Glerum, and Christian Heine
Hall X2
X2.149 |
EGU2019-11074
Natasha Stanton, Nick Nick, Andres Andres, and Renata Schmitt
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.151 |
EGU2019-11031
Victor Sacek, João Marinho de Morais Neto, Paulo Marcos Vasconcelos, and Isabela de Oliveira Carmo
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.153 |
EGU2019-5396
Francesca Maddaloni, Damien Delvaux, Jessica Munch, Magdala Tesauro, Taras Gerya, and Carla Braitenberg