Posters

TS6.4

What controls lithosphere evolution during extension? The aim of this session is to investigate diverging systems over a wide range of spatial and temporal scales, and at all stages in the life cycle of divergent plate boundaries including continental rifting, mantle exhumation and seafloor spreading.
A special emphasis will be given to
(1) studies that couple lithospheric deformation models to plate kinematics, and that integrate possibly the role of serpentinisation and/or magmatism in the models.
(2) works that analyse subsidence and thermal effect of rifting and break-up.
(3) paleogeographic reconstructions revealing the influence of sedimentation and lithosphere structure evolution on biogeochemical cycles and oceanographic circulation.
(4) contributions that elucidate extensional modes through the interplay between tectonic structures, magmatism and the stratigraphic record using field, petrological and seismic data.

Share:
Co-organized as GD5.7/GMPV7.26/SM1.25/SSP3.30
Convener: Gianluca Frasca | Co-conveners: Marta Pérez-Gussinyé, Michael Nirrengarten, Eun Young Lee, Maria Luisa Garcia Tejada, Joanne Whittaker, Simon Williams, Christopher Jackson
Orals
| Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Room K1
Posters
| Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Hall X2

Attendance time: Wednesday, 10 April 2019, 08:30–10:15 | Hall X2

Chairperson: Gianluca Frasca, Joanne Whittaker
X2.155 |
EGU2019-6396
Early Permian Qiangtang flood basalts, Tibet, West China: A mantle plume that disintegrated northern Gondwana?
(withdrawn)
Yu-Xiu Zhang
X2.157 |
EGU2019-7863
Louis Howell, Stuart Egan, Christopher Brown, Graham Leslie, and Stuart Clarke
X2.158 |
EGU2019-13316
Joanne Whittaker, Rebecca Carey, Martin Jutzeler, Karin Orth, Simon Williams, Maria Seton, Amanda Thran, Sian Tooze, Thomas Schaap, Lena O'Toole, Fionnula Campbell, Rebecca Formanek, Stephanie Morrish, Zali Potts, Emily Fewster, and Chris Meagher
X2.159 |
EGU2019-7042
Antarctic magma-poor margin: implications for Antarctica-Australia break-up
(withdrawn)
German Leitchenkov, Yulia Guseva, Victor Gandyukhin, Vanda Sergeeva, and Dmitry Golynsky
X2.160 |
EGU2019-7411
Maria Luisa Garcia Tejada, Eun Young Lee, Hans-Jurgen Brumsack, Richard Hobbs, Kara Bogus, Brian Huber, Carl Richter, Yong-Xiang Li, Dennis Harry, Tao Jiang, Laurent Riquier, Carmine Wainman, Junichiro Kuroda, Shannon Haynes, Alessandro Maritati, Gabriel Tagliaro, and IODP Expedition 369 Scientists and the IODP Expedition 369 Scientists
X2.163 |
EGU2019-4347
Esther Heckenbach, Sascha Brune, Anne Glerum, and Judith Bott
X2.164 |
EGU2019-7107
Antoine Clausse, François Sapin, Frank Despinois, and Gianreto Manatschal
X2.165 |
EGU2019-6198
Alexander L. Peace, J. Kim Welford, Gregory R. Dunning, Hamish A. I. Sandeman, and Alfredo Camacho
X2.166 |
EGU2019-14735
Clément Garrocq, Serge Lallemand, Boris Marcaillou, Crelia Padron, Frauke Klingelhoefer, Jean-Frédéric Lebrun, Mireille Laigle, Laure Schenini, Marie-Odile Beslier, Aurélien Gay, Philippe Münch, Jean-Jacques Cornée, Frédéric Quillévéré, Bernard Mercier de Lépinay, and Marcelle Boudagher-Fadel
X2.167 |
EGU2019-2810
Penggao Fang, Weiwei Ding, Geoffroy Mohn, Xiubin Lin, Zhongxian Zhao, and Yinxia Fang