Posters

GD7.1

The goal of this session is to reconcile short-time/small-scale and long-time/large-scale observations, including geodynamic processes such as subduction, collision, rifting or mantle lithosphere interactions. Despite the remarkable advances in experimental rock mechanics, the implications of rock-mechanics data for large temporal and spatial scale tectonic processes are still not straightforward, since the latter are strongly controlled by local lithological stratification of the lithosphere, its thermal structure, fluid content, tectonic heritage, metamorphic reactions and deformation rates.

Mineral reactions have mechanical effects that may result in the development of pressure variations and thus are critical for interpreting microstructural and mineral composition observations. Such effects may fundamentally influence element transport properties and rheological behavior.
Here, we encourage presentations focused on the interplay between metamorphic processes and deformation on all scales, on the rheological behavior of crustal and mantle rocks and time scales of metamorphic reactions in order to discuss
(1) how and when up to GPa-level differential stress and pressure variations can be built and maintained at geological timescales and modelling of such systems,
(2) deviations from lithostatic pressure during metamorphism: fact or fiction?,
(3) the impact of deviations from lithostatic pressure on geodynamic reconstructions.
(4) the effect of porous fluid and partial melting on the long-term strength.
We therefore invite the researchers from different domains (rock mechanics, petrographic observations, geodynamic and thermo-mechanical modelling) to share their views on the way forward for improving our knowledge of the long-term rheology and chemo-thermo-mechanical behavior of the lithosphere and mantle.

Share:
Co-organized as EMRP1.61/GMPV7.8/TS3.6
Convener: Yury Podladchikov | Co-conveners: Shun-ichiro Karato, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, Lucie Tajčmanová
Orals
| Fri, 12 Apr, 10:45–12:30, 14:00–15:45, 16:15–18:00
 
Room D2
Posters
| Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Hall X2

Attendance time: Friday, 12 April 2019, 08:30–10:15 | Hall X2

Chairperson: Yury Podladchikov, Stefan Markus Schmalholz
X2.287 |
EGU2019-9931
Arefeh Moarefvand, Julien Fauconnier, Julien Gasc, Damien Deldicque, Loic Labrousse, and Alexandre Schubnel
Hall X2
X2.288 |
EGU2019-2688
Synchrotron-based in-situ deformation experiments: A new approach to understand the processes of plastic deformation of a rock
(withdrawn after no-show)
Shun-ichiro Karato, Anwar Mohiuddin, and Jennifer Girard
Hall X2
X2.289 |
EGU2019-14543
Julien Fauconnier, Julien Gasc, Arefeh Moarefvand, Clémence Daigre, Damien Deldicque, Loïc Labrousse, and Alexandre Schubnel
Hall X2
X2.290 |
EGU2019-15022
Claudio Madonna, Yury Podladchikov, and Jean-Pierre Burg
Hall X2
X2.291 |
EGU2019-16642
Lawrence Hongliang Wang, Viktoriya Yarushina, and Yury Podladchikov
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.293 |
EGU2019-9345
Emilie Macherel, Yuri Podladchikov, György Hetényi, and Stefan Schmalholz
Hall X2
X2.294 |
EGU2019-16591
Lucie Tajcmanova and Yury Podladchikov
Hall X2
X2.295 |
EGU2019-3344
Evangelos Moulas, Dimitrios Sokoutis, and Ernst Willingshofer
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.297 |
EGU2019-10824
Modeling lithospheric deformations with frictional plasticity, caveats and perspectives
(withdrawn)
Thibault Duretz, René De Borst, Laetitia Le Pourhiet, and Alban Souche
Hall X2
X2.298 |
EGU2019-15380
Katharina Schmidt, Lucie Tajcmanova, Johannes Vrijmoed, Evangelos Moulas, Xin Zhong, Oliver Plümper, and Matthijs Smit
Hall X2
X2.299 |
EGU2019-16535
Salavat Ishbulatov, Denis Sabitov, Anatoly Vershinin, and Artyom Myasnikov
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.301 |
EGU2019-19071
Victor Nachev, Andrey Kazak, and Artyom Myasnikov