Programme Groups

AW – Atmosphere and the Water Cycle


AW1
Dynamical Meteorology
Convener: T. Frisius  | Co-Conveners: P. M. Ruti , F. Lunkeit 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW2
Cyclone Tracking Algorithms
Co-Conveners: H. Wernli , C. C. Raible 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW3
Formulation, validation and parameterization of small-scale processes in atmospheric modelling
Convener: B. Holtslag  | Co-Convener: G.-J. Steeneveld 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW4
Large scale air-sea and land-atmosphere interaction processes and their influence on the European and Mediterranean regional climate
Convener: S. Gualdi  | Co-Conveners: S. Somot , W. May 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW5
Space forcing of the Earth's and planets' climate
Convener: M. Messerotti  | Co-Conveners: H. Lundstedt , K. Matthes 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW6
Atmospheric measurements from local to regional scale: Networks, scintillometers, airborne platforms, and remote sensing techniques
Convener: F. Beyrich  | Co-Conveners: F. C. Bosveld , H. de Bruin 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW7
Atmospheric hazards
Convener: F. Stel  | Co-Convener: D. Giaiotti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW8
Boundary-layer physics and parameterizations in weather and climate forecast
Convener: Zilitinkevich  | Co-Convener: Petrosyan 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW9
Interfacing hydrological and meteorological models in forecasting systems
Convener: Hjerdt  | Co-Conveners: M.-H. Ramos , Olsson 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW10
Air-sea interactions and coastal meteorology
Convener: A. M. Sempreviva  | Co-Conveners: M. M. Miglietta , S.-E. Gryning , L. L. Sørensen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW11
Environmental Meteorology (from local to global)
Convener: S. M. Joffre  | Co-Conveners: M. Piringer , P. Builtjes , A. Baklanov 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW12
Phenology and Agrometeorology
Convener: E. Koch  | Co-Convener: J. Eitzinger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW13
Spatial interpolation and GIS modelling in earth system science
Convener: M. Dolinar  | Co-Convener: O. E. Tveito 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW14
How to determine the atmospheric boundary layer height from measurements and model data? (co-sponsored by AW3, AW8, AW10, AW11)
Convener: F. Beyrich  | Co-Conveners: B. Holtslag , Zilitinkevich , A. M. Sempreviva , S. M. Joffre 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /